Graduate Center Awards Nearly $1.7 Million in Dissertation Fellowships

David Olan, interim associate provost for humanities and social sciences, announced on April 1 that the Graduate Center has awarded dissertation fellowships to eighty-six Level III doctoral candidates for the 2014–2015 academic year, for a total of $1,693,000 in stipends. 

Olan congratulated the winners and thanked the faculty members who served on the review panels and undertook the meticulous process of ranking the 275 proposals received. Listed below are the names of the award-winning students, along with the names of their fellowships, their programs, and the titles of their dissertations. Most fellowships carry tuition coverage and, unless otherwise noted, are for $22,000.
 
American Studies Dissertation Year Fellowship
Frances Tran (English), “Animate Impossibilities: On Racialization, Knowledge Politics, and Alternative Humanities”
 
IRADAC Dissertation Year Fellowship
Christopher Ian Foster (English), “‘From N├ęgritude to Migritude’: Global African Literature and the Politics of Movement”
 
The Leon Levy Center for Biography Dissertation Fellowship
Meredith Benjamin (English), “Creating Feminist Identities: The Autobiographical Across Genres in the 1970s and 80s”
Christopher Silsby (Theatre), “African American Performers in Stalin’s Soviet Union”
 
Martin E. Segal Dissertation Fellowship
Jessica Del Vecchio (Theatre), “Queer Millennial Feminism and Experimental Theatre in New York City”
 
The Schomburg Archival Dissertation Fellowship
Paula Austin (History), “Narratives of Black Interiority: Every Day Lives in the U.S. Capital, 1919–1942”
 
Dissertation Year Fellowships
Naomi Adiv (Earth and Environmental Sciences), “The Amphibious Public: A Historical Geography of Municipal Swimming and Bathing, New York City, 1870–2013”
Dory Agazarian (History), “Making History: Academic and Consumer Appropriations of the Past in Victorian Britain”
Paul Agnello (Psychology), “Examining the Properties and Boundary Conditions of Pseudowords in a Cognitive Ability Testing Context”
Zachary Aidala (Psychology),The Role of Avian Visual Perception in Parasitic Egg Rejection: Mechanisms, Behavior, and Sensory Coevolution”
Stephanie Anderson (Psychology), “(Dis)entangling Sexual Orientation, Gender Nonconformity and Race in Antigay Discrimination: An Intersectional Approach”
Catrin Andersson (Criminal Justice), “Revisiting the Frustration-Aggression Hypothesis: A Multilevel Application to Cross-National Violence Rates”
Gizely Andrade (Psychology), “Seeing Schizophrenia: Neurophysiology, Genetics, and Risk-Assessment”
Chris Arettines (Mathematics), “Applications of Combinatorics to the Study of Hyperbolic Surfaces”
Sara Bauer (Psychology), “Using Behavior Analytic Interventions to Teach Exploratory Motor Behavior to Infants with Down Syndrome
Zachary Bernstein (Music), “Reconsidering Organicism in Milton Babbitt’s Music and Thought”
Andrew Brooks (Anthropology), “Uncommon Wealth: Fracking and the Dynamics of Social Structure in Rural Pennsylvania”
Kristi-Lynn Cassaro (English), “The Geometry of Pragmatism”
Jonathan Davis (Sociology), “‘Managers’ in the Classroom: The Impact of Classroom Management Coursework in Teacher Education Programs”
Jorge Florez (Mathematics), “Reciprocity Laws on Higher-Dimensional Local Fields”
Donatella Galella (Theatre), “Performing (Non)Profit, Race, and American Identity in the Nation’s Capital: Arena Stage, 1950–2010”
Nicholas Gamso (English), “The City and the World: New York and the Global Imagination”
Michael Goyette (Classics), “Language and Imagery of Illness in Seneca and Celsus”
Stephanie Grace (French), “Seeking Holiness: The Contribution of Eleven Vernacular Narrative Texts from the 12th to the 14th Centuries”
Kerry Greaves (Art History), “Helhesten and the Danish Avant-Garde, 1934–1946”
Pablo Guerra (Hispanic and Luso-Brazilian Literatures and Languages), “The Canarian Intellectual Field: The ‘Canarianness’ and the Canarian Academy of Language”
Jan Haldipur (Sociology), “‘Searching for a Place to Stand’: An Ethnographic Look into How ‘Stop, Question, and Frisk’ Differentially Bears on Community Members in a South Bronx Neighborhood”
Daniel Hauptvogel (Earth and Environmental Sciences), “Antarctic Ice Sheet Extent in a Higher CO2 World”
David Houpt (History), “Political Parties and the Deliberative Process: Political Mobilization in Pennsylvania, 1783–1809”
Aline Hubard (Physics), “Avalanches in Granular Materials”
Cara Jordan (Art History), “Joseph Beuys and Social Sculpture in the United States: Suzanne Lacy, Rick Lowe, and Mary Jane Jacob”
Alexandra Just (Theatre), “The Interdependence of Theatricality, Gender, and Race in Cinematic and Performative Representations of New Orleans—from Jim Crow to Hurricane Katrina”
Yael Lavender Smith (Comparative Literature), “Interfictional Hybrids: Transformation and Dissimulation in Four Early Modern Texts”
Jacob Lederman (Sociology), “Turning to Culture in Times of Crisis: Traveling Paradigms of Urban Restructuring in Contemporary Buenos Aires”
Shana Lessing (Anthropology), “‘In Service of Those Who Serve’: Psychologists, Ethics, and the Care of Soldiers”
Yin-Wei Liao (English), “The Bodily Present: Physical Potentialities and Alternative Temporality in Asian American/Diasporic Literary Practice”
Jamie Lindsay (Philosophy), “Toward an Ethical Validity Claim for Discourse Theory”
Eric Lynch (French), “Unidentified Verbal Objects: Contemporary French Poetry, Mass Media and Technology”
Jesse Margolis (Economics), “Merit Pay and Intrinsic Motivation: The Persistent Effect of the New York City Teacher Bonus”
Katherine McBride (History), “Every Day a Captive: Inmates, Officers, and New York’s Crisis in Corrections, 1955–1990”
David McCarthy (Music), “Political-Aesthetics and the Audible Comedy LP, 1957–1973”
Christina McCollum (Art History), “Exhibitions of Outsider Art since 1947”
Susan McCullough (Urban Education), “Middle School Girls in Postfeminist Times”
Michael Miller (Political Science), “The Political Economy of Information: Political Control over Media in the United States and China”
Sarah Murphy (English), “Staging Liminal Bodies: Corpses, Statues, and Ghosts in Early Modern Drama”
Edward Myers (Biology), “Testing for Ecological Speciation over Recent Divergence Times”
Marie Narcisse (French), “Rhetoric of the Self in Haitian Autobiographical Writing”
Akemi Nishida (Psychology), “Creating Interdependent Care Relationships under Neoliberal Care Structures: Subject Formation and Solidarity Building among Disabled Care Recipients and Their Care Providers”
Katharine Pace (Educational Psychology), “The Effect of Orthographic Mapping and Context on Sight Word Learning for Native and Non-Native English-Speakers”
Nicholas Palmisano (Biology), “Endocytic Genes Required for Dauer Development and Autophagy”
Cameron Pearson (Classics), “Alkmaionid Epigrams and the Framing of Archaic Monuments”
Ian Pervil (Psychology), “Ways of Thinking about Illness Representations of Cancer”
Ben Phillips (Philosophy), “Seeing and Perceptual Content”
Michael Plunkett (English), “Work Poets Do: English Renaissance Poetics as Aesthetic Taskscape”
Cassandra Ramdath (Criminal Justice), “Traumatic Brain Injury and Antisocial Behaviors among Adolescent Jail Inmates in New York City: A Mixed Method Study”
Amber Ruf (Criminal Justice), “Pimps of Harlem: Talk of Doing and Quitting in the Illicit Market to Build a Social Typology of Pimp Labor”
Paul Schweigert (History), “When George Washington Spoke French: French Liberalism in Transatlantic Perspective”
David Siegel (Political Science), “State Formation in Post-Soviet Central Asia: A Comparative Analysis of Territorial Governance in Kazakhstan and Kyrgyzstan”
Melissa Silvestrini (Biology), “The Role of Autophagy in Lipid Homeostasis in C. elegans
Robert Steger (Psychology), “Physiological Differences in Upright and Inverted Pyramidal Cells in the Rodent Neocortex”
Ruirui Sun (Economics), “Effect of Electronic Medical Record on Hospital Cost, Efficiency and Inpatient Safety”
Shannon Vittoria (Art History), “Nature and Nostalgia in the Etchings of Mary Nimmo Moran (1842–1899)”
Lloyd West (Mathematics), “Moduli Spaces of Rational Maps”
Rebecca West (Psychology), “Computerized Cognitive Interventions in Older Elderly” 
Zhendong Zhao (Economics), “The Effect of Expected Longevity on Retirement and Social Security Claiming”
 
Dissertation Year Fellowships ($12,000)
Jose Laguarta (Political Science), “Struggling to Learn, Learning to Struggle: Structure and Strategy in Puerto Rico’s Movement in Defense of Public Education”
Laurel Turbin (Earth and Environmental Sciences), “Geographies of Desecration: Race, Indigeneity, and the Militarization of Hawai’i”
 
MAGNET Dissertation Fellowship ($23,000)
Colin Ashley (Sociology), “The Affective Policing of Space–Producing the Christopher Street Piers”
Andrew Hernann (Anthropology), “Peripheral Ethics: Politics, Islam and Crisis in Timbuktu, Mali”
Fabienne Snowden (Social Welfare), “What Condoms Can't Cover: Do Structural Factors Predispose Blacks, African Americans and Latinas/os Between the Ages of 18–30 in Harlem and the South Bronx to Engaging in HIV Risk Behaviors?”
Lorena Tezanos (Art History), “The Architecture of Nineteenth Century Cuban Sugar Mills: Spaces of Creole Power and African Resistance in Late-Colonial Cuba”
 
Athena Pollis Fellowship ($12,000)
Priya Chandrasekaran (Anthropology), “Millets from the Margins: Understanding Major Controversies around ‘Minor’ Grains”
 
Randolph L. Braham Dissertation Award ($12,500)
Paul Fadoul (French), “How to Be a French Jew: From Proust to Derrida”
Jay Oppenheim (Sociology), “Once Removed: A Comparative Study of ‘Russian Jews’ in New York and Berlin”
 
Ralph Bunche Dissertation Fellowship ($12,000)
Paul Alois (Political Science), “Do International Organizations Matter? A Case Study of Better Work”
 
Center for Place, Culture and Politics Dissertation Fellowship ($10,000)
Briana Brickley (English), “Follow the Bodies: (Re)Materializing Difference in the Era of Neoliberal Multiculturalism”
Priya Chandrasekaran (Anthropology), “Millets from the Margins: Understanding Major Controversies around ‘Minor’ Grains”
Kathleen Griffiths (Anthropology), “Precarious States: Women, Work and the Politics of South Africa’s Care Economy”
Jose Laguarta (Political Science), “Struggling to Learn, Learning to Struggle: Structure and Strategy in Puerto Rico’s Movement in Defense of Public Education”
Laurel Turbin (Earth and Environmental Sciences), “Geographies of Desecration: Race, Indigeneity, and the Militarization of Hawai’i”
Pamela Whitefield (Political Science), “Reactivation? An Examination of Occupy Wall Street’s Influence on Organized Labor in New York City”
 
Martin M. Spiaggia Dissertation Award ($5,000)
Casey Henry (English), “Both Into and Out of the Cage: New Media, Transgression, and the Remaking of Literary Connection, 1975–1999”
 
Dissertation Year Awards ($5,000)
Elan Abrell (Anthropology), “Saving Animals: Everyday Practices of Care and Rescue in the US Animal Sanctuary Movement”
Flannery Amdahl (Political Science), “Big Brother’s Keepers: Liberal Religious Organizations and the Development of the American Welfare State”
Miciah Hussey (English), “Talking to Myself: Narrating Solitude in the British Novel, 1840-1940”
Natalie Musteata (Art History), “From Radicality to Romanticism: The Institutionalization of the Artist as Curator, 1970–2010”
Melissa Phruksachart (English), “Cherry Blossoms in Bryant Park: Mediating Asiatic Racialization on Cold War Television”
 
European Union Studies Center Dissertation Fellowships
Ervin Kallfa (Political Science), “Unfaithful Allies: Local Resistance and the Failure of International Statebuilding,” $3,000
Joselyn Muhleisen (Political Science), “EU-US Institutionalized Cooperation in Finance Regulation,” $5,000

Submitted on: APR 1, 2014

Category: Criminal Justice, General GC News, Student Honors, Awards, and Publications