Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Faculty and Staff

Alpha Listing | GC Faculty by Program |
 
Staff


Coordinator: Linda Martín Alcoff
Assistant Program Officer: Elizabeth Small
 
Individual Faculty 

 

-A-
Mimi Abramovitz, Social Welfare
Linda Martín Alcoff, Philosophy
Meena Alexander, English
Bonnie S. Anderson, (emerita) History
Electa Arenal, (emerita) Hispanic and Luso-Brazilian Literatures
 

-B-
Beth Baron, History
Carol Berkin, History
Susan Besse, History
Roslyn W. Bologh, Sociology
Barbara Bowen, English
Renate Bridenthal, (emerita) History
Rachel M. Brownstein, English
 

-C-
Mary Ann Caws, English, Comparative Literature, French
Lynn S. Chancer, Sociology
Patricia T. Clough, Sociology
Alyson Cole, Political Science
Blanche Wiesen Cook, History
Sandi E. Cooper, History
Kate Crehan, Anthropology
Paisley Currah, Political Science

-D-
Kay Deaux, (emerita) Psychology
Florence L. Denmark, (emerita) Psychology

 
-E-
Hester Eisenstein, Sociology
Evelyne Ender, French, Comparative Literature
Cynthia Fuchs Epstein, Sociology
 
-F-
 Sujatha T. Fernandes, Sociology
Michelle Fine, Psychology, Urban Education
Frances Fox Piven, Political Science

-G-
Joyce Gelb, (emerita) Political Science
Mary S. Gibson, History, Criminal Justice
Kristin Booth Glen (Emerita), Law
Janet Carol Gornick, Political Science, Sociology
 

-H-
Virginia P. Held, (emerita) Philosophy
Dorothy O. Helly (emerita), History
Amy Herzog, Theatre, Music
Dagmar Herzog, History
Carrie Hintz, English
Peter Hitchcock, English, Comparative Literature
Hildegard Hoeller, English
Florence Howe, (emerita) English
 
-K-
Cindi Katz, Psychology, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Barbara Katz Rothman, Sociology, Public Health
 
-L-
Marnia Lazreg, Sociology
Susan Lees, (emerita) Anthropology
Mary Clare Lennon, Sociology, Public Health
Gail Levin, Art History
Judith Lorber, (emerita) Sociology
Setha Low, Anthropology, Psychology
 
-M-
Patricia Mainardi, Art History
Jane Connor Marcus, English
Susan Markens, Sociology
Kathleen D. McCarthy, History
Joan Mencher, (emerita) Anthropology
Nancy K. Miller, English, Comparative Literature, French
Jayne Mooney, Sociology
Leith Mullings, Anthropology
 

-N-
June Nash, (emerita) Anthropology
 
-O-
Ruth O'Brien, Political Science
Maureen O’Connor, Psychology
Rupal Oza, Earth & Environmental Sciences
 
-P-
Eugenia Paulicelli, Comparative Literature
Rosalind Petchesky, Political Science
Victoria Pitts-Taylor, Sociology
Sarah B. Pomeroy, (emerita) Classics, History
Barbara Raffel Price, (emerita) Criminal Justice
 
-R-
Tracey A. Revenson, Psychology
Betty Rizzo, (emerita) English
Joe Rollins, Political Science
 
-S-
Susan Saegert, Psychology
Roberta Satow, Sociology
Francesca C. Sautman, French
Talia Schaffer, English
Lillian Schlissel (emerita), English
Sybil A. Schwarzenbach, Philosophy
Catherine B. Silver (emerita), Sociology
Barbara Stanley, Criminal Justice
Domna Stanton, French
Jane C. Sugarman, Music
Ida Susser, Anthropology
 

-T-
Carol Kehr Tittle, Educational Psychology
Deborah L. Tolman, Social Personality Psychology and Social Welfare
 
-W-
Michele Wallace, English
Barbara Welter, History
Maxine Wolfe, (emerita) Psychology
Julia Wrigley, Sociology, Urban Education
 
 

Faculty by Program
 


Anthropology
Kate Crehan; Susan Lees; Setha Low; Joan Mencher; Leith Mullings; June Nash (emerita); Ida Susser
 
Art History
Gail Levin; Patricia Mainardi
 
Classics
Sarah B. Pomeroy (emerita)
 
Comparative Literature
Eugenia Paulicelli; Mary Ann Caws; Evelyne Ender; Peter Hitchcock; Nancy K. Miller
 
Criminal Justice
Mary S. Gibson; Barbara Raffel Price (emerita); Barbara Stanley; Kristin Booth Glen (Emerita)
 
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Cindi Katz; Rupal Oza
 
Educational Psychology
Beatrice Kachuck (emerita); Carol Kehr Tittle
 
English
Meena Alexander; Barbara Bowen; Rachel M. Brownstein; Mary Ann Caws; Carrie Hintz; Peter Hitchcock; Hildegard Hoeller; Florence Howe; Jane Connor Marcus; Nancy K. Miller; Betty Rizzo (emerita); Talia Schaffer; Lillian Schlissel (emerita); Michele Wallace
 
French
Mary Ann Caws; Evelyne Ender; Bettina Knapp (emerita); Nancy K. Miller; Francesca C. Sautman; Domna Stanton
 
Hispanic and Luso-Brazilian Literatures
Electa Arenal (emerita)

History
Bonnie S. Anderson (emerita); Beth Baron; Carol Berkin; Susan Besse; Renate Bridenthal (emerita); Blanche Wiesen Cook; Sandi E. Cooper; Mary S. Gibson; Dorothy O. Helly (emerita); Dagmar Herzog; Kathleen D. McCarthy; Sarah B. Pomeroy (emerita); Barbara Welter
 

Music
Amy Herzog; Jane C. Sugarman
 
Philosophy
Sybil A. Schwarzenbach
 
Political Science
Alyson Cole; Paisley Currah; Frances Fox Piven; Joyce Gelb; Janet Carol Gornick; Ruth O' Brien; Rosalind Petchesky; Joan Tronto
 
Psychology
Kay Deaux; Florence L. Denmark; Michelle Fine; Cindi Katz; Setha Low; Maureen O’Connor; Tracey A. Revenson; Susan Saegert; Maxine Wolfe (emerita)
 
Public Health
Barbara Katz Rothman; Mary Clare Lennon
 
Social Welfare
Mimi Abramovitz; Deborah L. Tolman
 
Sociology
Roslyn W. Bologh; Lynn S. Chancer; Patricia T. Clough; Hester Eisenstein; Cynthia Fuchs Epstein; Janet Carol Gornick; Marnia Lazreg; Mary Clare Lennon; Judith Lorber (emerita); Susan Markens; Jayne Mooney; Victoria Pitts-Taylor; Barbara Katz Rothman; Roberta Satow; Catherine B. Silver (emerita); Julia Wrigley
 
Theatre
Amy Herzog
 
Urban Education
Julia Wrigley; Michelle Fine