Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Faculty and Staff

Alpha Listing | GC Faculty by Program |
 
Staff


Interim Coordinator: Hester Eisenstein
Assistant Program Officer: Elizabeth Small
 
Individual Faculty 


-A-
Mimi Abramovitz, Social Welfare
Linda Martín Alcoff, Philosophy
Meena Alexander, English
Bonnie S. Anderson, (emerita) History
Electa Arenal, (emerita) Hispanic and Luso-Brazilian Literatures
 

-B-
Beth Baron, History
Susan Besse, History
Roslyn W. Bologh, Sociology
Barbara Bowen, English
Renate Bridenthal, (emerita) History
Rachel M. Brownstein, English
 

-C-
Mary Ann Caws, English, Comparative Literature, French
Lynn S. Chancer, Sociology
Patricia T. Clough, Sociology
Alyson Cole, Political Science
Blanche Wiesen Cook, History
Sandi E. Cooper, History
Kate Crehan, Anthropology
Paisley Currah, Political Science

-D-
Kay Deaux, (emerita) Psychology
Florence L. Denmark, (emerita) Psychology
Jacqueline DiSalvo (emerita) English, Psychology

-E-
Hester Eisenstein, Sociology
Cynthia Fuchs Epstein, Sociology
 
-F-
Sujatha T. Fernandes, Sociology
Michelle Fine, Psychology, Urban Education
Frances Fox Piven, Political Science

-G-
Joyce Gelb, (emerita) Political Science
Mary S. Gibson, History, Criminal Justice
Kristin Booth Glen (Emerita), Law
Janet Carol Gornick, Political Science, Sociology

-H-
Virginia P. Held, (emerita) Philosophy
Dorothy O. Helly (emerita), History
Amy Herzog, Theatre, Music
Dagmar Herzog, History
Carrie Hintz, English
Peter Hitchcock, English, Comparative Literature
Hildegard Hoeller, English
Florence Howe, (emerita) English
Anne Humphreys, (emerita) English
 
-K-
Beatrice Kachuk, (emerita) Educational Psychology
Cindi Katz, Psychology, Earth and Environmental Sciences
Barbara Katz Rothman, Sociology, Public Health
Serene Khader, Philosophy
 
-L-
Marnia Lazreg, Sociology
Susan Lees, (emerita) Anthropology
Mary Clare Lennon, Sociology, Public Health
Gail Levin, Art History
Judith Lorber, (emerita) Sociology
Setha Low, Anthropology, Psychology
 
-M-
Patricia Mainardi, (emerita) Art History
Susan Markens, Sociology
Kathleen D. McCarthy, History
Joan Mencher, (emerita) Anthropology
Nancy K. Miller, English, Comparative Literature, French
Jayne Mooney, Sociology
Leith Mullings, Anthropology

-N-
June Nash, (emerita) Anthropology
 
-O-
Ruth O'Brien, Political Science
Maureen O’Connor, Psychology
Rupal Oza, Earth & Environmental Sciences
 
-P-
Eugenia Paulicelli, Comparative Literature
Rosalind Petchesky, (emerita) Political Science
Sarah B. Pomeroy, (emerita) Classics, History
Barbara Raffel Price, (emerita) Criminal Justice
 
-R-
Tracey A. Revenson, Psychology
Betty Rizzo, (emerita) English
Joe Rollins, Political Science
 
-S-
Susan Saegert, Psychology
Roberta Satow, Sociology
Francesca C. Sautman, French
Talia Schaffer, English
Lillian Schlissel (emerita), English
Sybil A. Schwarzenbach, Philosophy
Catherine B. Silver (emerita), Sociology
Barbara Stanley, Criminal Justice
Domna Stanton, French
Jane C. Sugarman, Music
Ida Susser, Anthropology

-T-
Carol Kehr Tittle, (emerita) Educational Psychology
Deborah L. Tolman, Social Personality Psychology and Social Welfare
Saadia Toor, Sociology, Anthropology, and Social Work
 
-W-
Michele Wallace, English
Barbara Welter, History
Maxine Wolfe, (emerita) Psychology
Julia Wrigley, Sociology, Urban Education
 
 

Current Faculty by Program
 


Anthropology
Kate Crehan; Setha Low; Leith Mullings; Ida Susser; Saadia Toor
 
Art History
Gail Levin
 
Comparative Literature
 Mary Ann Caws; Peter Hitchcock; Nancy K. Miller; Eugenia Paulicelli
 
Criminal Justice
Mary S. Gibson; Barbara Stanley
 
Earth and Environmental Sciences
Cindi Katz; Rupal Oza
 
English
Meena Alexander; Barbara Bowen; Rachel M. Brownstein; Mary Ann Caws; Carrie Hintz; Peter Hitchcock; Hildegard Hoeller; Nancy K. Miller; Talia Schaffer;  Michele Wallace
 
French
Mary Ann Caws; Nancy K. Miller; Francesca C. Sautman; Domna Stanton

History
Beth Baron; Carol Berkin; Susan Besse; Blanche Wiesen Cook; Sandi E. Cooper; Mary S. Gibson; Dagmar Herzog; Kathleen D. McCarthy; Barbara Welter
 
Music
Amy Herzog; Jane C. Sugarman
 
Philosophy
Serene Khader; Sybil A. Schwarzenbach
 
Political Science
Alyson Cole; Paisley Currah; Frances Fox Piven; Janet Carol Gornick; Ruth O' Brien; Joan Tronto
 
Psychology
Michelle Fine; Cindi Katz; Setha Low; Maureen O’Connor; Tracey A. Revenson; Susan Saegert
 
Public Health
Barbara Katz Rothman; Mary Clare Lennon
 
Social Welfare
Mimi Abramovitz; Deborah L. Tolman; Saadia Toor
 
Sociology
Roslyn W. Bologh; Lynn S. Chancer; Patricia T. Clough; Hester Eisenstein; Cynthia Fuchs Epstein; Janet Carol Gornick; Marnia Lazreg; Mary Clare Lennon; Susan Markens; Jayne Mooney; Barbara Katz Rothman; Roberta Satow; Saadia Toor; Julia Wrigley
 
Theatre
Amy Herzog
 
Urban Education
Michelle Fine; Julia Wrigley