Show The Graduate Center Menu

 

International Fellows Program Alumni

The Center on Philanthropy and Civil Society at the Graduate Center, City University of New York, has offered the International Fellows Programs since 1989.  These graduate-level professional development courses attract applicants from around the globe, working in the field of philanthropy and community grantmaking in particular.  The program—which consists of research, seminars, site visits, meetings and forums that offer networking opportunities—is a multi-directional learning opportunity.  Not only do the Fellows learn from practitioners and experts who engage with them during the course of the program, but more importantly the Fellows learn from each other about the challenges confronted, strategies devised and solutions conceived in the field of philanthropy in their respective countries.  Over the last 25 years, 198 Fellows hailed from a total of 63 countries and territories.  See below for a list of their names and other information.

Name                                Country (city) of residence                                       [generally reflects residence at time of participation]                 Cohort year (Program)
George Varughese AFGHANISTAN/Nepal/India (Kabul) 2008 (SIFP)
Florencia Roitstein ARGENTINA (Buenos Aires) 2015 (SIFP)
Andrés Thompson ARGENTINA (Buenos Aires) 1989 (IFP), 2005 (SIFP)
Elena Vila Moret ARGENTINA (Buenos Aires) 1999 (IFP)
Anahi Viladrich ARGENTINA (Buenos Aires) 1994 (IFP)
Lusine Hakobyan ARMENIA (Yerevan) 2014 (SIFP)
Sharon Nathani  AUSTRALIA (Melbourne) 2013 (SIFP)
Marion Webster AUSTRALIA (Melbourne) 2003 (SIFP)
Esther Lethlean AUSTRALIA (Melbourne) 2001 (IFP)
Josephine Buontempo  AUSTRALIA (Perth) 2012 (SIFP)
Emily C. Fuller AUSTRALIA (Sydney) 2014 (SIFP)
Snigdha Emelda Tigga BANGLADESH (Dhaka) 2001 (IFP)
Yuhong Victoria Shi BELGIUM (Brussels) 2007 (SIFP)
Myra Virgil BERMUDA (Hamilton) 2013 (SIFP)
Majda Ganibegovic BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA (Sarajevo) 2003 (IFP)
Jasna Jašarevic BOSNIA & HERZEGOVINA (Tuzla) 2006 (SIFP)
Henrique Conca Bussacos BRAZIL (Florianopolis) 2012 (ELIFP)
Anderson Giovani Da Silva BRAZIL (Florianopolis) 2009 (ELIFP)
Betania Gonçalves da Silva BRAZIL (Recife) 2008 (ELIFP)
Renato de Paiva Guimaraes BRAZIL (Rio de Janeiro) 1996 (IFP)
Regina Dominques da Silva BRAZIL (Rio de Janeiro) 1990 (IFP)
Jaqueline de Camargo BRAZIL (Sao Paulo) 2008 (SIFP)
Maria Carolina Trevisan BRAZIL (Sao Paulo) 2007 (ELIFP)
Helena Monteiro   BRAZIL (Sao Paulo) 2006 (SIFP)
Eduardo Marino BRAZIL (Sao Paulo) 1998 (IFP)
Thereza Montenegro BRAZIL (Sao Paulo) 1995 (IFP)
Graciela Hopstein BRAZIL (Rio de Janeiro) 2014 (SIFP)
Ana Paula Borges Pinho BRAZIL (Sao Paulo) 2014 (ELIFP)
Monika Nedelcheva Pisankaneva-Zlateva BULGARIA (Sofia) 2009 (SIFP)
Julius Bantar Ndzinwa CAMEROON (Bamenda) 2014 (ELIFP)
Sharon Dale Charters  CANADA (Hamilton, Ontario) 2010 (SIFP)
Sarah Chilvers CANADA (Vancouver, British Columbia) 2003 (IFP)
Joanna Fultz CANADA (Winnipeg, Manitoba) 2015 (SIFP)
Sandy Houston CANADA (Toronto, Ontario) 2015 (SIFP)
Nancy Johnson CANADA (Puslinch, Ontario) 2003 (SIFP)
Jennifer Litchfield CANADA (Winnipeg, Manitoba) 2010 (ELIFP)
LuAnn Lovlin CANADA (Winnipeg, Manitoba) 2008 (SIFP)
Megan Tate CANADA (Winnipeg, Manitoba) 2004 (ELIFP)
Angela Calvo Linares COLOMBIA (Bogota) 2000 (IFP)
Juan Pablo Hoyos COLOMBIA (Medellin) 1999 (IFP)
Rana Celal Zincir CYPRUS (Lefkosa)/Turkey/USA 2009 (ELIFP)
Eleftheria Petridou CYPRUS (Nicosia) 2008 (ELIFP)
Petra Krystiánová CZECH REPUBLIC (Prague) 2013 (SIFP)
Kristyna Pichova CZECH REPUBLIC (Prague) 2002 (IFP)
Paola Vallejo ECUADOR (Quito) 2009 (ELIFP)
Alejandra Gómez ECUADOR (Quito) 2008
Mahi Khallaf EGYPT (Cairo) 2008 (ELIFP)
Marwa El-Daly EGYPT (Cairo) 2001 (IFP)
Heba Abou Shnief EGYPT (Cairo) 2014 (SIFP)
Joanna Bevan ENGLAND (London) 2013 (ELIFP)
Roland Doven ENGLAND (London) 1997 (IFP)
Catherine Elisabeth Elliott ENGLAND (Whalley Range, Manchester) 2009 (SIFP)
Elise Vogel FRANCE (Husseren-Wessering) 2011 (ELIFP)
Guillaume d’Andlau FRANCE (Heiligenstein) 2014 (SIFP)
Alexander Chakhunshvili GEORGIA (Tbilisi) 1999 (IFP)
Bernadette Hellmann GERMANY (Berlin) 2010 (ELIFP)
Felicitas von Peter GERMANY (Gutersloh) 2002 (IFP)
Christoph Wilcke GERMANY (Munich) 2002 (IFP)
Elizabeth Phocas GREECE (Athens) 2007 (SIFP)
Ellie Demopoulos GREECE (Athens) 2005 (ELIFP)
Vassilis Goulandris GREECE (Athens) 2005 (SIFP)
Valia Garzón Diaz GUATEMALA (Antigua)/CUBA  2002 (IFP)
Anthony Woo HONG KONG 1998 (IFP)
Yiu Kai Terence Yuen HONG KONG  2002 (IFP)
Angela Wing Kong Seng HONG KONG (North Point) 2007 (ELIFP)
Marianna Török HUNGARY (Budapest) 1997 (IFP)
Bhavna Ramrakhiani INDIA (Ahmedabad) 2000 (IFP), 2014 (SIFP)
Achintya Kumar Ghosh INDIA (Ahmedabad) 1989 (IFP)
Jayaram Manivannan INDIA (Andhra Pradesh) 2006 (ELIFP)
Priya Anand INDIA (Bangalore) 2003 (IFP)
Noshir H. Dadrawala INDIA (Mumbai) 1990 (IFP)
Pradeepta Kumar Nayak INDIA (New Delhi) 2013 (SIFP)
Partha Rudra INDIA (New Delhi) 2005 (SIFP)
Upala Devi Banerjee INDIA (New Delhi) 2004 (ELIFP)
Niloy Banerjee INDIA (New Delhi) 2002 (IFP)
Ritu Mohan INDIA (New Delhi) 2001 (IFP)
Maina Chawla Singh INDIA (New Delhi) 1995 (IFP)
Amelia Fauzia INDONESIA (Jakarta) 2009 (SIFP)
Deborah Bolognesi ITALY (Bologna) 2008 (ELIFP)
Bernardino Casadei ITALY (Milan) 2013 (SIFP)
Tiziana Colasanti ITALY (Milan) 2003 (IFP)
Thomas Bastianel ITALY (Padua) 2011 (ELIFP)
Daniele Pietro Giudici ITALY (Milan) 2014 (ELIFP)
Sonia Schellino ITALY (Turin) 2008 (SIFP)
Marlene Lewis JAMAICA (Kingston) 2003 (IFP)
Fumiyo Higeta Layman JAPAN (Tokyo) 1999 (IFP)
Eva Achieng Maina Ayiera KENYA (Nairobi) 2009 (ELIFP)
Catherine Kiganjo KENYA (Nairobi) 2006 (SIFP)
Emmanuel Opati KENYA (Nairobi) 2005 (ELIFP)
Otieno Aluoka Nashon Ogolla KENYA (Nairobi) 2001 (IFP)
Lynnette Gacheri Micheni KENYA (Naivisha) 2012 (ELIFP)
Ainuska Sheripkanova KYRGYZSTAN (Bishkek) 2014 (ELIFP)
Gunita Bullite LATVIA (Riga) 2001 (IFP)
Rasma Rozenberga LATVIA (Langstini) 2007 (ELIFP)
Dresda E. Méndez de la Brena MEXICO (Cuernavaca) 2013 (ELIFP)
M. Beatriz Noriega González   MEXICO (Mexico City) 2012 (SIFP)
Alexandra Nayeli Jiménez Martínez MEXICO (Mexico City) 2010 (ELIFP)
Rosa Cristina D. Herrera de Morales MEXICO (Mexico City) 2009 (SIFP)
Gabriela Berrondo MEXICO (Mexico City) 2006 (SIFP)
Mariana Torres Blair MEXICO (Mexico City) 2004 (ELIFP)
Alejandra Cervantes MEXICO (Mexico City) 2003 (IFP)
Marcela Orvañanos de Rovzar MEXICO (Mexico City) 2003 (IFP)
Marco Mena MEXICO (Mexico City) 1997 (IFP)
Alma Cota de Yanez MEXICO (Nogales) 2007 (SIFP)
Ary Kahan  MEXICO (Tecamachalco) 2006 (SIFP)
Odgerel Byamba MONGOLIA (Ulaanbaatar) 2008 (ELIFP)
Satish Pandey NEPAL (Kathmandu) 2002 (IFP)
Rita Thapa NEPAL (Kathmandu) 2015 (SIFP)
Esther Plemper NETHERLANDS (Utrecht) 1994 (IFP)
Mark Andrew Bentley  NEW ZEALAND (Auckland) 2012 (SIFP)
Karyn Lea McLeod  NEW ZEALAND (Auckland) 2012 (SIFP)
Stephen John Chaney NEW ZEALAND (Remuera, Auckland) 2009 (SIFP)
William (Bill) Holland NEW ZEALAND (Tauranga) 2013 (SIFP)
Jude McCann NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast) 2011 (ELIFP)
Timothy James Magowan NORTHERN IRELAND  (Belfast) 2007 (SIFP)
Gráinne Kelly NORTHERN IRELAND (Belfast) 2005 (ELIFP)
Quintin Oliver NORTHERN IRELAND (Belfast) 1991 (IFP)
Suzy (Qian) Li PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA (Beijing) 2003 (IFP)
Hui Fang PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA (Shanghai) 2011 (ELIFP)
Lulin Zheng PEOPLE’S REPUBLIC OF CHINA (Zhengzhou) 1995 (IFP)
Tuan Yang PEOPLE'S REPUBLIC OF CHINA (Beijing) 1998 (IFP)
Maria del Rosario Leon Gallo PERU (Lima) 1991 (IFP)
Luisa Pizarro PHILIPPINES (Manila) 1998 (IFP)
Gisela Tiongson-Velasco PHILIPPINES (Manila) 1996 (IFP)
Myrna G. Cacho PHILIPPINES (Quezon City) 1989 (IFP)
Zuzanna Karolina Komornicka POLAND (Krakow) 2009 (ELIFP)
Andrzej Zawieska POLAND (Nidzica) 2007 (SIFP)
Andrea Barrientos PUERTO RICO (San Juan) 1996 (IFP)
Alina Porumb ROMANIA (Cluj Napoca) 2014 (SIFP)
Mihaela Giurgiu ROMANIA (Cluj Napoca) 2014 (ELIFP)
Ekaterina Maksimova RUSSIA (Moscow) 2008 (SIFP)
Vadim Samorodov RUSSIA (Moscow) 2004 (ELIFP)
Tatiana Sivaeva RUSSIA (Moscow) 2002 (IFP)
Natalya Kaminarskaya RUSSIA (Moscow) 2001 (IFP)
Oleg Stakhanov RUSSIA (Moscow) 2000 (IFP)
Yelena Yelagina RUSSIA (Moscow) 1999 (IFP)
Tatiana Bachinskaya RUSSIA (Moscow) 1999 (IFP)
Marina Liborakina RUSSIA (Moscow) 1995 (IFP)
Anna Alexandrovna Kletsina RUSSIA (St. Petersburg) 2008 (ELIFP)
Svetlana Chaparina RUSSIA (Togliatti) 2006 (ELIFP)
Inna Yudina  RUSSIA (Tyumen, Siberia) 2010 (SIFP)
Ranka Šarenac SERBIA & MONTENEGRO (Risan) 2005 (ELIFP)
Natalija Simović Serbia (Belgrade) 2014 (ELIFP)
Ida Adolfova  SLOVAK REPUBLIC (Banska Bystrica) 2013 (ELIFP)
Zuzana Podhorska SLOVAK REPUBLIC (Bratislava) 2000 (IFP)
Nicole Rose Nieman SOUTH AFRICA (Cape Town) 2013 (ELIFP)
Annsilla Nyar SOUTH AFRICA (Durban) 2002 (IFP)
Benedict S. Cele SOUTH AFRICA (Durban) 2001 (IFP)
Xolani Zungu SOUTH AFRICA (Durban) 2000 (IFP)
Shaun George Samuels SOUTH AFRICA (Johannesburg) 2013 (SIFP)
Bhekinkosi Moyo SOUTH AFRICA (Johannesburg) 2003 (ELIFP)
Fikile Kuhlase SOUTH AFRICA (Morelata Park) 2005 (SIFP)
Fulufhelo Godfrey Netswera SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria) 2004 (ELIFP)
David Barnard SOUTH AFRICA (Pretoria) 1999 (IFP)
Bernadette Clair Dolley SOUTH AFRICA (Richards Bay) 2015 (SIFP)
Phindile Ntethe SOUTH AFRICA (Richards Bay) 2006 (ELIFP)
Christom Mkhize SOUTH AFRICA (Richards Bay) 2003 (IFP)
Avhapfani Patrick Muhali  SOUTH AFRICA (Thohoyandou) 2010 (SIFP)
Jung-Rin Kim SOUTH KOREA (Seoul) 2000 (IFP)
Chang-Soon Hwang SOUTH KOREA (Seoul) 1994 (IFP)
Mercedes Mosquera Arancibia SPAIN (Barcelona) 2009 (SIFP)
Sujeevan Perera SRI LANKA (Colombo) 2003 (IFP)
Hawaa El-Tayeb Musa SUDAN (Khartoum) 1991 (IFP)
Yung Hsing Kao TAIWAN (Taipei) 2005 (SIFP)
YunChing Tseng TAIWAN (Taipei) 2004 (ELIFP)
Snow (Hsueh-Yin) Lee TAIWAN (Taipei) 2003 (IFP)
I-Wen Wang TAIWAN (Taipei) 2002 (IFP)
Wei-Ming Sunny Ho TAIWAN (Taipei) 2001 (IFP)
Sheng-Shu Jack Shen TAIWAN (Taipei) 2001 (IFP)
John Robert Ulanga  TANZANIA (Dar-es-Salaam) 2012 (SIFP)
Jarusri Jiravisitkul THAILAND (Bangkok) 2005 (ELIFP)
Meryem Senay Ataselim TURKEY (Ankara) 2005 (ELIFP)
Zeynep Meydanoglu TURKEY (Istanbul) 2010 (ELIFP)
Filiz Bikmen TURKEY (Istanbul) 2006 (ELIFP)
Richard Ebil-Ottoo UGANDA (Kampala) 1990 (IFP)
Elizabeth Rose Nandudu UGANDA (Mbale) 2000 (IFP)
Anna Gulevska-Chernysh UKRAINE (Kyiv) 2010 (ELIFP)
Svitlana A. Kuts UKRAINE (Kyiv) 1997 (IFP)
Svetlana Kupryashkina UKRAINE (Kyiv) 1995 (IFP)
Ihor Ilko UKRAINE (Uzhgorod) 2003 (IFP)
Inna Starchikova UKRAINE (Odessa) 2015 (SIFP)
Fabiana Hernandez URUGUAY (Montevideo) 2007 (ELIFP)
Allyson Reaves USA (Beaufort, South Carolina) 2007 (ELIFP)
Nurah W. Amat’ullah  USA (Bronx, New York) -- alsoTRINIDAD & TOBAGO 2010 (SIFP)
Akira J. Barclay USA (Brooklyn, New York) 2012 (ELIFP)
Valentina Lodola-Rahaman USA (Brooklyn, New York) -- also ITALY (Milan) 2013 (ELIFP)
Tasha Tucker USA (Charleston, South Carolina) 2011 (ELIFP)
Bahia Akerele USA (Columbia, Maryland) -- also Liberia & Nigeria 2008 (ELIFP)
Christina Bookhart USA (Hamilton, New Jersey) 2005 (ELIFP)
Carly Hare USA (Boulder, Colorado) 2006 (ELIFP)
Szilvia Szmuk-Tanenbaum  USA (New York, New York) 2012 (SIFP)
Charles E. B. Ugalde USA (Oakland, California) 2009 (ELIFP)
Joseph Gonzales USA (Philadelphia, Pennsylvania) 2005 (ELIFP)
Francesca Aguiar Filippelli USA (Queens, New York) 2012 (ELIFP)
Julieta Méndez  USA (San Diego, California) 2006 (ELIFP)
Sache Cantu USA (Washington, District of Columbia) 2007 (ELIFP)
Trang Pham Kelly USA (New York, New York) -- also VIETNAM (Ho Chi Minh City) 2015 (SIFP)
Vu Thi Quynh Giao VIETNAM (Ho Chi Minh City) 2013 (ELIFP)