Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Courses

AFRICANA STUDIES CERTIFICATE COURSES
SPRING 2016


  AFRICANA STUDIES

Youth Margin Subculture Resist - 30296 - AFCP 72000 - 0
Course is cross listed with MALS 73500 and SOC 85000.
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
David C. Brotherton
3.000 Credits

Postcolonial African Narrative - 30297 - AFCP 80000 - 0
Course is cross listed with ENGL 85500 and WSCP 81000.
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016  
Barbara Webb
4.000 Credits

ANTHROPOLOGY

Immigration Race & Citizenship - 30736 - ANTH 81900 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Ismael Garcia-Colon
3.000 Credits

EARTH AND ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES

African Environment & Developm - 30507 - EES 79903 - 0
Class    2:45 pm - 4:00 pm    MR    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Mohamed B. Ibrahim
3.000 Credits

Urban Space & Soc Power - 30527 - EES 79903 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    F    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Marianna E. Pavlovskaya
3.000 Credits

ENGLISH
                 
Race and Performance - 30309 - ENGL 80600 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    T    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Eric W. Lott
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits 

Decolonizing Thought: on indigeneity, race, and modernity - 30316 - ENGL 85400 - 0
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    M    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Kandice Chuh
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

Postcolonial African Narrative - 30314 - ENGL 85500 - 0
Course is cross listed with AFCP 8000 and WSCP 81000.
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Barbara Webb
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

W.E. B. Du Bois: Scholar, Essayist, Activist - 30705 - ENGL 85500 - 0
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016
TBA   
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

Mongrel Nation: Race, Place, and Culture in Postcolonial Britain - 30321 - ENGL 86600 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    F    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Ashley J. Dawson
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

African American Literacies & Education: The 20th and 21st Centuries - 30302 - ENGL 89010 - 0
Course is cross listed with WSCP 81000.
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    M    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
TBA
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

FILM STUDIES

Civil Rights Movement in Film - 30291 - FSCP 81000 - 0
Course is cross listed with THEA 81500.
Class    4:15 pm - 8:15 pm        C419    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Michele F. Wallace
3.000 Credits

FRENCH

Poetiques et identites de la Caraibe - 30141 - FREN 79120 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Thomas Spear
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

HISTORY
                
Spaces and Identities in France and the Francophone World since 1750 - 30332 - HIST 71500 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
David G. Troyansky
3.000 Credits 

The African Diaspora - 30340 - HIST 72700 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    R    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Herman L. Bennett
3.000 Credits        

From Civil Rights Black Power - 30325 - HIST 75900 - 0
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Clarence Taylor
3.000 Credits

MUSIC

Seminar in Ethnomusicology: Topics in Caribbean Music - 30794 - MUS 83000 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 5:00 pm    W    GC - 365 5th Ave 3389    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Peter Lamarche Manuel
3.000 Credits

POLITICAL SCIENCE

Race Class & Politics of Crime - 30248 - P SC 72001 - 0
Course is cross listed with WSCP 81000.
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    W    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Michael Fortner
3.000 Credits

Urban Politics - 30741 - P SC 72500 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    M    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Alan Di Gaetano
3.000 Credits

PUBLIC HEALTH

Interdisc Urban Health Rsrch - 30393 - PUBH 80100 - 0
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    T    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Nevin Cohen
3.000 Credits

SOCIOLOGY

Urban Sociology - 30361 - SOC 72500 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    W    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016  
Philip Kasinitz
3.000 Credits

Urban Ethnography - 30348 - SOC 81200 - 0
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    R    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Robert C. Smith
3.000 Credits

Studying Urban Inequality - 30360 - SOC 82100 - 0
Class 11:45 am – 1:45 pm R TBA Jan 29, 2016 – May 28, 2016
Elena Vesselinov
3.000 Credits

Immigrant Communities - 30362 - SOC 82800 - 0
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    T    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Angie Y. Chung
3.000 Credits

Immigration in an Era of Globalization - 30350 - SOC 85902 - 0
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    R    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Richard D. Alba, Nancy Foner
3.000 Credits

THEATRE

Civil Rights Movement in Film - 30372 - THEA 81500 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 8:15 pm    R    GC - 365 5th Ave C419    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Michele F. Wallace
3.000 Credits

WOMEN STUDIES

African Amer Literacies & Educ - 30721 - WSCP 81000 - 0
Course is cross listed with ENGL 89010.
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    M    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
TBA
4.000 Credits

Postcolonial African Narrative - 30724 - WSCP 81000 - 0
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Barbara Webb
4.000 Credits

Race Class & Politics of Crime - 30726 - WSCP 81000 - 0
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    W    TBA    Jan 29, 2016 - May 28, 2016    
Michael Fortner
3.000 Credits