Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Past Events

PAST EVENTS

SPRING SEMESTER 2014

Friday, February 7

"On English Women as Authors, Distributors and Readers of Manuscripts and Books in Early Modern Prisons"
Earle Havens ((The William Kurrelmeyer Curator of Rare Books & Manuscripts, Department of Rare Books and Manuscripts, The Sheridan Libraries, & Adjunct Associate Professor, Department of German & Romance Languages & Literatures/Johns Hopkins University)
4:00pm, Room 5114
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Friday, March 7
"On Hospitality in the Italian Renaissance"
Jane Tylus (Italian & Comparative Literature/NYU)
5:00-7:00pm, Room 9205
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Wednesday, March 26
"Global Renaissance/Anachronic Renaissance?": A Discussion
Serge Gruzinski (Princeton) and Alex Nagel (Institute of Fine Arts/NYU)
3:00-5:00pm, Rooms C203-C205
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Wednesday, April 2
"The History of the Book and the Digital Humanities"
Jonathan Hope (Literary Linguistics/University of Strathclyde)

2:00-4:00pm, Room 6495
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Friday, April 4
Shakespeare's Birthday Lecture
Lucy Munro (King's College, London)

4:00-6:00pm, Room 4406 (English Program Lounge)
Sponsored by the Ph. D. Program in English and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
 



FALL SEMESTER 2013

Thursday, September 19
"Translating the Diva: The Contrasti of Renaissance Actress Isabella Andreini"
Pamela Allen Brown, English/University of Connectcut, Stamford
6:00-7:30pm, Room 9206
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance

Friday, October 4
Roundtable: History of Women in the Renaissance, in Honor of Margaret King
2:00-4:00pm, Skylight Room (Room 9100)
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program and the Renaissance Society of America

Thursday, October 10
"An Unicum Among Renaissance Conduct Manuals: Annibal Guasco's Discourse to Lady Lavinia, His Daughter (1586)
Alexandra Coller, Languages & Literatures, Lehman College/CUNY

6:00-7:30pm, Room 9206
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance

Friday, October 18
"Women in the Pantheon of Illustrious Men: Galleries, Books and Political Allegory in Seventeenth-Century France”
Abby Zanger, author, Scenes from the Marriage of Louis XIV: Nuptial Fictions and the Making of Absolutist Power (Stanford)
5:00 - 7:00PM, Room 4202, French Program Lounge
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program, Center for the Study of Women and Society and the PhD Program in French
 

Friday, November 1
"Una magnifica asprezza: Musical and Poetic Gravitas in the Late Renaissance Madrigal"
Giuseppe Gerbino, Music/Columbia University
5:00-7:00pm, Room 9205
7:00pm, Reception, Room 4202, French Program Lounge
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program and Comparative Literature's Italian Program

Thursday, November 21
"Marie de Medici's Ballets at the Court of Henri IV
Melinda Gough, English/McMaster University

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-201
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance

Friday, December 6
"Comparative Perspectives on Writing Micro-History"
Vincent Carey, History/SUNY Plattsburgh & Visiting Professor/Queens
Monica Calabritto,  Romance Languages/Hunter & Comparative Literature & Italian/GC

4:00-6:00pm, Room 5114 (History Program Lounge)
Sponsored by the Certificate Program in Renaissance Studies



SUMMER 2013

June 15-July 11

NEH Summer Seminar for College and University Teachers:
"Researching Early Modern Manuscripts and Printed Books"
The Graduate Center, CUNY, The Morgan Library, Union Theological Library, Columbia Rare Books, Hispanic Society of America, New York Public Library, The New York Academy of Medicine, and The Grolier ClubDirectors: Clare Carroll (The Graduate Center, CUNY) and Marc Cabal (University College Dublin) Deadline for application: March 4, 2013 http://www.2013nehseminar.ws.gc.cuny.edu

 



SPRING SEMESTER 2013

Friday, February 22

“Research and Grant Opportunities for Graduate Students at the Folger," Kathleen Lynch, Director, Folger Institute
 
2:00 – 4:00 pm, Room C-205
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
Wednesday, March 15
"Antigone's Example: Early Modern Women's Political Writings & Civil War"
Mihoko Suzuki (English /Director, Center for the Humanites, University of Miami)
6:00-7:30pm, Room 4108
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance

Thursday-Friday, March 14-15
Becoming Global: The Renaissance and the World
Thursday, March 14
Lecture, Title TBA
Serge Gruzinski (Professor & Director of Research, Ecole des Haute Etudes en Sciences Sociales/Paris)
7:30pm, Proshansky Auditorium
Friday, March 15

Conference panels

9:00am-6:30pm, Elebash Recital Hall
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
Website: http://globalrenaissance.ws.gc.cuny.edu/
Monday, April 8
"'In their Tables': Hamlet Q1 and its Audience"
Tiffany Stern (Professor of Early Modern Drama and Fellow of University College, Oxford)
4:00-6:00pm, Room 9204
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
Thursday, April 11

"Crime & Sensationalim in Early Modern Germany"
Joy Wiltenburg (History/Rowan University)
6:00-7:30pm, Room 9207
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance
 

Monday, April 15
“Gathering Places and Collective Identities in Medieval and Early Modern Gaelic Ireland"
Elizabeth Fitzpatrick (NUI/Galway)
5:00-7:00pm, Room 9204
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
 

Friday, April 19
"Women in the Pantheon of Illustrious Men: Galleries, Books and Political Allegory in Seventeenth-Century France"
Abby Zanger

5:00p.m., Room 4202
Sponsored by the Ph.D. Program in French and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Friday, May 3
"Orientations: Female-Female Eros in Renaissance Neoplatonism"
Todd Reeser (French, University of Pittsburgh)

5:00p.m., Room 4202
Sponsored by the Ph.D. Program in French and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
 



FALL SEMESTER 2012

Thursday, September 20
"The Future of Poetry: Shakespeare, Lanyer, and Textual Reproduction"
Sara Ostendorf (English, New York University)

6:00-7:30pm, Room 9207
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance
 

Friday, September 21
"Thinking About Tragedy in Mid-Sixteenth Century Italy: Why Aristotle Didn't Lay the Egg"
Daniel Javitch (Emeritus Professor, Comparative Literature, NYU)
2:00-4:00pm, Room 9205
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Thursday, October 11
"Adultery in 15th-Century Northern France
Sara McDougall (History, John Jay College)

6:00-7:30pm, Room C205
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance
 

Friday, October 12
Transforming Identities Conference
Keynote speaker: Hannah Crawforth (Lecturer in Shakespeare Studies at King’s College, London)
c9:00am-5:00pm, Skylight Room (Room 9100)
Sponsored by the Ph. D. Program in English, the Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group (EMIG), King's College, London, the London Shakespeare Centre, the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Friday, October 19
Roundtable: "New Trends in the History of Science"
Moderated by Monica Calabritto (Associate Professor, Romance Languages, Hunter & Comparative Literature, GC) with Nancy Siraisi (MacArthur Fellow and Distinguished Professor Emerita of History, Hunter/GC), Brian Copenhaver (Professor of Philosophy & History, UCLA), Pamela Smith (Professor of History, Columbia), Sheila Rabin (Professor of History, St. Peter's), Allison Kavey (Associate Professor of History, John Jay/GC), and Dániel Margócsy (Assistant Professor of History, Hunter)
2:00-4:00pm, Segal Theatre
Sponsored by the Renaissance Society of America and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
 

Friday, November 2
Interdisciplinary Symposium on Lyric Poetry
2:00-4:00pm, Segal Theatre
Sponsored by the Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group (EMIG) and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
 

Thursday, November 15
“Stages of Girlhood in Early Modern England”
Caroline Bicks (English, Boston College)
6:00-7:30pm, Room 9207
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance, the Renaissance Society of America, and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program



SPRING SEMESTER 2012


FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 3

"Double Dealings and Double Meanings: Deliberation, Dissimulation, and the Ebb and Flow of Intimacy in Early Modern Fiction"
Adele Kudish (Ph.D. Candidate in Comparative Literature), Winner of the 2011 Renaissance and Early Modern Travel and Research Grant

Room 5114 (History Lounge), 2:00-4:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 16

"The Boy Actor and the Professional Actress in Shakespeare" 
Pamela Brown (English, University of Connecticut, Stamford)

Room 9206, 6:00 - 7:30 p.m.
Cosponsored by the Womens Studies Certificate Program (WSCP) & the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

THURSDAY, MARCH 8

"The Fictions of Fashion in Early Modern Italy: From Costume Books to Satires (1590-1648)"
Eugenia Paulicelli, (Italian and Comparative Literature, Fashion Studies , The Graduate Center/CUNY)

Room 9206, 6:00 - 7:30 pm
Cosponsored by the WSCP & SSWR

TUESDAY, MARCH 27

"Global Designs: Fashioning Textiles in the Early Modern World"
Giorgio Riello (History, Warwick University)

Room C-197, 2:00-4:00pm
Sponsored by the Ph. D. Program in History, Fashion Studies, and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

FRIDAY, MARCH 30

"Double-Sided Portraits: Literary Models, Modes of Perception between
Mind and Body"
Lina Bulzoni (University of Pisa)

Room 3408 (Art History Lounge), 4:00-6:00pm
Sponsored by the Comparative Literature Program's Italian Doctoral Specialization and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

FRIDAY, APRIL 20

"The Nuns of Port Royal"
Carol Baxter, Co-Editor (with Ruth Whelan) of Toleration and Religious Identity: The Edict of Nantes and Its Implications in France, Britain and Ireland (Four Courts Press)

Room 9207, 5:00-7:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

THURSDAY, APRIL 26

"The Myth of Counter-Reformation Misogyny"
Virginia Cox (Italian, New York University)

Room 9207, 6:00 -7:30 p.m.
Cosponsored by the WSCP & SSWR

FRIDAY, MAY 4

"The Aesthetic Cure: Skin Disease, Noses, and the Invention of Plastic Surgery"
Valeria Finucci

Room 4116, 4:00-6:00p.m.
Sponsored by the Comparative Literature Program's Italian Doctoral Specialization and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

FALL SEMESTER 2011


FRIDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

Opening Reception for new and continuing students and faculty.

Room 5114 (History Lounge), 4:00-5:30pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 22

"Reading (Between) the Lines: Shakespeare's Old Ladies"
Naomi Conn Liebler (English/Montclair State University)

Room 9206, 6:00-7:30pm
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 14

"Religious Exile and Migration in the Early Modern World"
A roundtable discussion featuring Megan Armstrong (History/McMaster University); Francesca Bregoli (History/Queens College-CUNY); Leslie Peirce (Ottoman History/NYU); and Nicholas Terpstra (History/University of Toronto)

Introduction by Provost Chase Robinson (Professor/History)

Skylight Room (Room 9100), 4:00-6:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program and the Renaissance Society of America

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 20

"Hunting Women Heretics in Henry VIII's England: The Case of Anne Askew"
Daniel Lowenstein (English/University of Wisconsin

Room 9206, 6:00-7:30pm
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 28

"Mass Entertainment and Renaissance Drama"
Jeffrey Knapp (Chancellor's Professor of English, University of California/Berkeley)

Room 4406, 4:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program and the Ph.D. Program in English


FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 4

Renaissance Studies Seminar
"Groveling with Earth in Kyd and Shakespeare's Historical Tragedies"

Jean Feerick (Brown University)

Room: C-197, 3:00-4:30pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 17

"I'll Put a Girdle Round About the Earth in Forty Minutes"
Allison Kavey (History/John Jay College/CUNY)

Room 9206, 6:00-7:30pm
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 18

"How can the 'Galileo Case' be Closed?
Michael Segre (Professor & Chair of History of Science, Gabriele d’Annunzio University, Chieti, Italy)

Room C-415, 2:00-4:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

 

2010/2011


SPRING SEMESTER 2011


FRIDAY, JANUARY 28

Roundtable Discussion
"Affect in Medieval and Early Modern Studies"
featuring Glenn Burger and Mario DiGangi,
with Patricia Clough (Respondent)

Room 4406 (English Program Lounge), 4:00-5:30pm
Sponsored by the Certificate Programs in Medieval Studies and Renaissance Studies and the Ph.D. Program in English

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 4

Presentation by Ph.D. Candidate Linda Neiberg (English)
"Exquisite Corpses: Reading Necro-Eroticism in

Early Modern English Culture"

Followed by start of semester gettogether for students and faculty, honoring winners of the 2010 & 2011 Renaissance & Early Modern Travel & Reseach Grants (Linda Neiberg won the 2010 award; the 2011 winner will be announced.)

Room: C-415A, 2:00-4:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

THURSDAY, FEBRUARY 17

Emily Sherwood (English/Graduate Center-CUNY)
"'A wife by any other name': Renaissance Rebranding & Self-Identification

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-197
Sponsored by the Society for Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

FRIDAY, FEBRUARY 25

Arthur Marotti (Distinguished Professor of English/Wayne State)
"In Defense of Idolatry: Residual Catholic Culture & the Protestant

Assault on the Sensuous in Early Modern England"

Robert Miola (Gerard Manley Hopkins Professor of English & Distinguished Professor of Classics/Loyola)
"Publishing the Word: The Sacred Poetry of Robert Southwell, SJ"

Room 9204, 5:00-7:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

THURSDAY, MARCH 17

Janet Starner (English/Wilkes University) & Barbara Traister (English/Lehigh University)
"Anonymous"

Room C-197, 6:00-7:30pm
Sponsored by the Society for Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

THURSDAY, APRIL 14

Cristina Alfer (English/Hunter-CUNY)
" 'All the argument is a whore and a cuckold': Spousal de Praesenti & Marital Betrayal in Troilus and Cressida"

Room C-197, 6:00-7:30pm
Sponsored by the Society for Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

FRIDAY, APRIL 15

Michelangelo Symposium
Leonard Barkan (Princeton)
Deborah Parker (University of Virginia)

Room 9207, 4:00-6:00pm

Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program


FRIDAY, APRIL 29

Graduate Student Conference

Early Modern Encounters
Keynote Speaker: Nigel Smith (Princeton University)

Room: 9204/9205, Time TBA

Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program, Ph.D. Program in English, Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group (EMIG), Doctoral Students Council, The Annual Shakespeare Birthday Lecture

Organizers: Colin Macdonald & Michael Plunkett
 

FRIDAY, May 6

Richard Strier (University of Chicago)
"Mind, Nature, Heterodoxy & Iconoclasm in The Winter's Tale"

Room C-197, 4:00-6:00pm
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program
 

FALL SEMESTER 2010


THURSDAY, SEPTEMBER 16

Sophie Marinez (French and Francophone Studies/Vassar)
"Gender, Architecture, and Self-Construction in the Works of Mademoiselle de Montpensier"

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-197
Sponsored by the Society for Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

THURSDAY, OCTOBER 7

Kathryn Finin (English/SUNY Oneonta)

"Reading Lady Macbeth"

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-205
Sponsored by the Society for Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

FRIDAY, OCTOBER 8

"Defining the Field: Renaissance Art History/Early Modern Visual Culture"

Panelists:

Chris Atkins (Queens College/CUNY)
Andrew Morrall (Bard College)
Deborah Parker (University of Virginia)
Amanda Wunder (Lehman College/CUNY)

3:00-5:30pm, Skylight Room (Room 9100)

Sponsored by Ph.D. Programs in Art History, Comparative Literature, History, and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

FRIDAY, NOVEMBER 5

"The Threshold of the Public and the Private in the Italian Renaissance"

Stephen Campbell (Art History, Johns Hopkins)
"The Threshold between Public and Private: Mantegna's Camera Picta and the Gonzaga Court"

William Kennedy (Comparative Literature, Cornell)
"Public Statements, Private Goods: Petrarch as Homo Economius"

4:00-5:30pm, Room C-197
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program


THURSDAY, NOVEMBER 18

Bianca Calabresi (English/Farleigh Dickinson)
"'L'ingegno donnesco': Alternate Sites of Women's Writing"

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-197
Sponsored by the Society for Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

FRIDAY, DECEMBER 3

Kenneth Stow (Jewish History/University of Haifa)

"From Civil Society to the Family: Transformations in Early Modern Confraternal Structure in Rome"

3:00pm, Room 4116
Sponsored by the Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group (EMIG)


End-of-semester reception following honoring the Yael Nezer, 2009/2010 winner of the Graduate Student Essay Prize in Renaissance and Early Modern Studies
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

2009/2010


SPRING SEMESTER 2010

Friday, February 5

Tracy Robey (Ph.D. Student in History, Winner of 2008-2009 Travel & Research Grant in Renaissance Studies)
“Damnation of Memory in Renaissance Italy

4:00-6:00pm, Room 5109 (Certificate Programs Office)
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Thursday, February 18

Clare Carroll (Comparative Literature/CUNY)
“Female Fortitude: A Memoir on Princess Clementina Sobieski”

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-197
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

Friday, March 5

Barbara Lane (Art History/CUNY, author Hans Membling, Master Painter in Fifteenth-Century Bruges, Harvey Miller: Studies in Medieval & Early Renaissance Art History, 2009)
“Hans Membling’s Impact on Italian Painting, 1470-1510”

4:00-6:00pm, Room 3416
Sponsored by the Ph.D. Program in Art History and the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Thursday, March 18

Kathryn Finin (English/SUNY, Oneonta)
“Reading Lady Macbeth

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-197
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)

Thursday, April 22

Virginia Scott (Theatre/U of Massachusetts, Amherst)
“The Actress and Farce in Sixteenth-Century France”

6:00-7:30pm, Room C-197
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)
 

Friday, April 23

Religious Difference and Co-existence in the Early Modern World
Symposium with lectures and round table discussion featuring Elisheva Carlebach (History, Columbia), “Early Modern European Jewry”; Nabil Matar (History & English, University of Minnesota), “Religious Toleration in the Ottoman Empire”; and Jeffrey Knapp (English, UC Berkeley), “Shakespeare and Civil Religion.”

1:30-5:00pm, Room 9100 (The Skylight Room)

Sponsored by the Provost’s Office, The Center for the Humanities, Renaissance Studies Certificate Program, Ph. D. Program in English, and Jewish Studies.  Information
 

Tuesday, April 27

Helio Alves (Portuguese & Comparative Literature/Universidade de Évora)
"Failed Poets: Naming and Canonicity from Epic to Lyric

6:30pm, Room 5109
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Friday, April 30

Graduate Student Conference
‘What a Piece of Work is Man’:
Exploring Early Modern Masculinity

Keynote Address:  Jean Howard (Columbia University)

Sponsored by the Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group (EMIG)

Thursday, May 6

Katrina Atar (Italian/Queens College, CUNY)

“Scandalous Liaisons: Jews, Christians, and Muslims in the Italian Novella”

6:30pm, Room TBA

Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program, and the Italian Literature and Linguistics Program

 

FALL SEMESTER 2009

Thursday, September 17

Elizabeth Pallitto (Comparative Literature/CUNY)
“From Cortegiana in the Temple of Venus to Cortegiano in the Temple of Vertu: Metamorphosis in Tullia d’Aragona Self-Fashioning”

6:00-7:30pm.  Room 4108 (Liberal Studies Lounge)
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)  Information:  Susan O'Malley

Thursday, October 15

Joan Hartman (English (Emerita), College of Staten Island/CUNY) and
Stephen Sterns (History, College of Staten Island/CUNY)

“Elizabeth Stuart, Princess Royal, Electress of the Palatinate, and Queen of Bohemia, Negotiates”

6:00-7:30pm. Room C-197
Sponsored by SSWR

Friday, November 6

Sarah Covington (History, Queens/CUNY)
“Judas and the English Reformation”

4:00pm.   Room 5109 (Certificate Programs Office)

Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Thursday, November 19

Bella Mirabella (English, Gallatin/New York University)
“Ornamentalism: The Art of Renaissance Accessories”

6:00-7:30pm. Room C-205
Sponsored by SSWR

2008/2009


SPRING SEMESTER 2009

Wednesday, February 18
Orders of Love
A Roundtable Presentation

Massimo Ciavolella (UCLA)
“’The Loverers’ Maladye of Hereos’: Love and Passion in Early Modern European Thought”

Paulo Fasoli (Hunter College/CUNY Graduate Center)
“’On the Usasge of Boys’ – Antonio Rocco’s School of Sodomy”

Gerry Milligan (College of Staten Island/CUNY)
“Under Women’s Loving Gaze: The Scrutiny of Military Masculinity in the Quattrocento:

6:30pm.  Room 9204

Sponsored by the Doctoral Specialization in Italian/Ph.D. Program in Comparative Literature, Renaissance Studies Certificate Program and the Department of Romance Languages, Hunter College

Thursday, February 19

Nancy Selleck (English, University of Massachusetts)
“Rethinking Objectification: Shakespeare, Women, and the Prehistory of the Self”

6:00-7:30pm. Room C-197
Sponsored by the Society for the Study of Women in the Renaissance (SSWR)  Information:  Susan O'Malley

Friday, February 27

Naomi Liebler (English, Montclair State University)
“The Wolf/Man’s Lament: King Lear and Howling”

2:00pm.  Room 5114
Sponsored by Sponsored by the Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group (EMIG) 

Thursday, March 19

Amanda Bailey (English, University of Connecticut)
“’Abusively Employed’: Boys, Bonds, and the Early Modern Theater”

6:00-7:30pm. Room C-197
Sponsored by the SSWR

Friday, March 27

Daniel Carey (English Department, NUI Galway)
“Spenser, Purchas, and the Poetics of Colonial Settlement”

4:00-6:30pm, Room 9207
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Friday, April 3

Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group Annual Conference
PRIVATE PARTS: EARLY MODERN BODIES, SPACES AND TEXTS

9:00-5:00, Segal Theatre
Sponsored by the Early Modern Interdisciplinary Group (EMIG), Renaissance Studies Certificate Program

Thursday, April 16

Sarah Ross (History, Boston College)
“’Cittadina del Mondo’: Isabella Andreini and Humanist Authorship in Counter-Reformation Italy”

6:00-7:30pm. Room C-197
Sponsored by the SSWR

Thursday, April 30

Riccardo Bruscagli (University of Florence)
“Epic from the New World: The Poems of American Discovery  (1514-1630)”

6:30pm.  Skylight Room (Room 9100)
Sponsored by the Doctoral Specialization in Italian/Ph.D. Program in Comparative Literature, Renaissance Studies Certificate Program and the Department of Romance Languages, Hunter College

Thursday, May 14

Betty Travitsky (English, Center for the Study of Women and Society, The Graduate Center/CUNY
“Cyberspace, Infinite Space: Early Modern Women in an Expandable Nutshell”

6:00-7:30pm. Room C-197
Sponsored by the SSWR

Friday, May 15

End of Semester Party

We’ll be toasting our We’ll be toasting students graduating with the Certificate in Renaissance Studies, and the winners of the Essay Competition and the Travel Award. 

There will also be news about the speakers for our day-long conference on Early Modern Religion to take place April 23, 2010.

4:00-6:00pm, Room 5109
Sponsored by the Renaissance Studies Certificate Program