Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Program Faculty

FACULTY SPECIALIZATIONS

Faculty members of the Biochemistry Ph.D. program are drawn mainly from the undergraduate Chemistry and Biology programs, and are located on various senior college campuses. Together they constitute one doctoral program offering lecture courses at the Graduate Center and conducting research at the senior colleges.

Biochemical Pharmacology and Drug Delivery

Jesus Angulo, Jill Bargonetti-Chavarria, Lesley Davenport, Mande Holford, Nathalia Glickman Holtzman, Andrei Jitianu, Sharon Loverde, Prabodhika Mallikaratchy, Hiroshi Matsui, Manfred Philipp, Susan A. Rotenberg, Kevin Ryan, Anjana Saxena, Thomas Schmidt-Glenewinkel, Lei Xei

Bioenergetics

Marilyn Gunner, Ronald Koder, Yolanda Small

Bioinformatics

Robert Dottin, Charlene Forest, Mande Holford, Andrzej Jarzecki, Akira Kawamura, Nathan Lents, Louis Levinger, Peter Lipke, Manfred Philipp, Chang-Hui Shen, Shaneen M. Singh, Eleanore Wurtzel

Bioinorganic Chemistry

Charles Michael Drain, Robert Engel, Brian Gibney, Dixie Goss, Nancy L. Greenbaum, Andrzej Jarzecki, Andrei Jitianu, Ronald Koder, Richard Magliozzo, Krishnaswami Raja, Kevin Ryan, Thomas Strekas

Bioorganic Chemistry

Valeria Balogh-Nair, Robert Bittman, Robert Engel, Akira Kawamura, Edward J. Kennelly, Ronald Koder, Sanjai Kumar, Fred Naider, Manfred Philipp, Kevin Ryan

Biotechnology/Biomaterials

Valeria Balogh-Nair, David Calhoun, Emmanuel J. Chang, Charles Michael Drain, Karl Fath, Akira Kawamura, Ronald Koder, Sharon Loverde, Prabodhika Mallikaratchy, Hiroshi Matsui, Napthali O'Conner, Krishnaswami Raja, Stephan Redenti, Ruth Stark, Mark Steinberg, Eleanore Wurtzel, Yujia Xu

Enzymology and Protein Biochemistry

David Calhoun, Emmanuel J. Chang, Lesley Davenport, Ruel Desamero, Maria Figueiredo-Pereira, Charlene Forest, Mitchell Goldfarb, Amy E. Ikui, David Jeruzalmi, Ronald Koder, Sanjai Kumar, Louis Levinger, Peter Lipke, Manfred Philipp, Serafin Pinol-Roma, Susan A. Rotenberg, Kevin Ryan, Anjana Saxena, Timothy Short, Simon Simms, Barbara Studamire, Eleanore Wurtzel

Immunochemistry

Laurel Eckhardt, Charlene Forest, Prabodhika Mallikaratchy, Linda Spatz

Lipid Biochemistry

Probal Banerjee, Robert Bittman, Lesley Davenport, Robert Engel, David Foster, Alicia Meléndez, Fred Naider, Ruth Stark

Membrane Structure, Function, and Transport

Valeria Balogh-Nair, Robert Bittman, Zimei Bu, Marco Ceruso, Lesley Davenport, Terry Dowd, Marie Filbin, Charlene Forest, David Foster, Mitchell Goldfarb, Mande Holford, Ira Josephson, Themis Lazaridis, Peter Lipke, Itzhak Mano, Alicia Meléndez, Fred Naider, Sebastien Poget, Thomas Schmidt-Glenewinkel, Ruth Stark, Eleanore Wurtzel

Metabolism and Regulation

Derrick Brazill, David Calhoun, Nathalia Glickman Holtzman, Edward J. Kennelly, Alicia Meléndez, Serafin Pinol-Roma, Susan A. Rotenberg, Timothy Short, Simon Simms, Gillian Small, Eleanore Wurtzel, Zahra Zakeri

Molecular Biology

Alejandra Alonso, Cesar Arenas-Menas, Probal Banerjee, Jill Bargonetti-Chavarria, David Calhoun, Haiping Cheng, Lesley Davenport, Jason Dictenberg, Robert Dottin, Laurel Eckhardt, Jimmie E. Fata, Karl Fath, Marie Filbin, Charlene Forest, David Foster, Eitan Friedman, Mitchell Goldfarb, Dixie Goss, Paul Gottlieb, Sanna Goyert, Nancy L. Greenbaum, Mande Holford, Nathalia Glickman Holtzman, Amy E. Ikui, David Jeruzalmi, Frida Kleiman, Lawrence Kobilinsky, William L'Amoreaux, Nathan Lents, Louis Levinger, Peter Lipke, Diego Loayza, Gerard McNeil, Alicia Meléndez, Carol Wood Moore, Benjamin Ortiz, Serafin Pinol-Roma, Stephan Redenti, Patricia Rockwell, Kevin Ryan, Wilma Saffran, Cathy Savage-Dunn, Anjana Saxena, Thomas Schmidt-Glenewinkel, Chang-Hui Shen, Timothy Short, Simon Simms, Mark Steinberg, Barbara Studamire, Margaret Wallace, Daniel Weinstein, Eleanore Wurtzel, Zahra Zakeri, Hualin Zhong

Neurobiochemistry

Alejandra Alonso, Jesus Angulo, Probal Banerjee, Shu-Yuan Cheng, Jason Dictenberg, Terry Dowd, Maria Figueiredo-Pereira, Marie Filbin, Mitchell Goldfarb, Mande Holford, Itzhak Mano, Gerard McNeil, Stephan Redenti, Kevin Ryan, Thomas Schmidt-Glenewinkel, Timothy Short, Zahra Zakeri

Organelle Biochemistry

Charlene Forest, William L'Amoreaux, Peter Lipke, Alicia Meléndez, Serafin Pinol-Roma, Eleanore Wurtzel

Photobiophysics

Charles Michael Drain

Physical Biochemistry/Biophysical Chemistry

Valeria Balogh-Nair, Robert Bittman, Gregory Boutis, Zimei Bu, Emmanuel J. Chang, Lesley Davenport, Ruel Desamero, Terry Dowd, Ranajeet Ghose, Brian Gibney, Dixie Goss, Nancy L. Greenbaum, Marilyn Gunner, Andrzej Jarzecki, David Jeruzalmi, Laura Juszczak, Reza Khayat, Ronald Koder, Themis Lazaridis, Peter Lipke, Richard Magliozzo, Fred Naider, Sebastien Poget, Gary Quigley, Wilma Saffran, Anjana Saxena, Yolanda Small, Ruth Stark, Thomas Strekas, Lei Xei, Yujia Xu, Kurtzman Young

Plant Biochemistry

Haiping Cheng, Dixie Goss, Wayne Harding, Akira Kawamura, Edward J. Kennelly, Timothy Short, Ruth Stark, Eleanore Wurtzel, Zhi-Liang Zheng

RNA Biochemistry

Diana Bratu, Jason Dictenberg, Dixie Goss, Nancy L. Greenbaum, Frida Kleiman, Prabodhika Mallikaratchy, Gerard McNeil, Kevin Ryan

Structural Biology

Zimei Bu, Emmanuel J. Chang, Lesley Davenport, Ruel Desamero, Terry Dowd, Ranajeet Ghose, Dixie Goss, Nancy L. Greenbaum, Marilyn Gunner, Mande Holford, David Jeruzalmi, Laura Juszczak, Reza Khayat, Ronald Koder, Themis Lazaridis, Peter Lipke, Richard Magliozzo, Itzhak Mano, Fred Naider, Manfred Philipp, Serafin Pinol-Roma, Sebastien Poget, Gary Quigley, Shaneen M. Singh, Ruth Stark, Eleanore Wurtzel, Lei Xei, Yujia Xu, Kurtzman Young