Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Courses

For the most up-to-date course updates, see the Dynamic Course Listings and view all course descriptions.

Spring 2016 Course Offerings

Course Number- Course Title

Campus: Day (MTWRF), Time, credits, professor, [CRN Number] (notes)

BIOL. 70603 - Principles of Systematics

GC:   M, 2:00-5:00 p.m., 4 credits, A. Wilson; S. Alter, [30435]

BIOL. 70743 – Zoology/Phylog Chordata

Q: R, 9:10am-12:00pm, 2 credits, D. Lahti, [30436]
Q: R, 12:25pm-3:25pm, 2 credits, D. Lahti, [30437]

BIOL. 71101 - Lab Rotation    

B:   TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, S. Singh, [30439] permission required
Bar:  TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, C. Zarnoch, [30438] Permission required
C:    TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, A. Rodriguez-Contreras, [30440] Permission required.  
Sop:  TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, L. Spatz, [30444] Permission required.   
H:    TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, P. Rockwell, [30441] Permission required.
L:    TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, D. Kincaid, [30442] Permission required.
Q:   TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, C. Savage-Dunn, [30443] Permission required
Y:    TBA, TBA, 2-6 credits, S. Alter, [30445] permission required.

BIOL. 71401 - Cell Biology Lecture  

B:    M/W, 4:15pm-5:55pm, 3-5 credits, B. Studamire, [30447] 
C:    T, 2:00pm-6:00pm, 3-5 credits, K. Hubbard, [30449]
H:    M/W, 5:45pm-7:35pm, 3-5 credits, H. Zhong, [30446]
Q:    T/R, 5:00pm-6:50pm, 3-5 credits, Z. Zakeri, [30448]

BIOL. 72302 - Neurosciences II: Lecture

GC:   F, 1:00pm-5:00pm, 4 credits, J. Levitt; A Delamater; J. Horvitz, [72302] 

BIOL. 72407 - Animal Behavior II

GC:   T, 6:30pm-9:20pm, 3 credits, D. Lahti; J. Basil, [30451]     

BIOL. 72605 - Human Neuroanatomy

C: TBA, TBA, 3 credits, J. Martin [30452]

BIOL. 75003 - Developmental Biology Lecture

B:    M/W, 11:00am-12:40pm, 4 credits, Q. He [30837]
H:    T/R, 5:30-7:20 p.m., 3-5 credits, B. Ortiz, [30454]
GC:   T, 6:30-10:20 p.m., 4 credits, D. Weinstein, [30455] 
C:   R, 2:00-5:50 pm, 3-5 credits, S. Saleque [30453]

BIOL. 77007 – Lab: Cell Ultrastrctr

H: T, 1:30pm-5:20pm, 1-12 credits, A. Liang [30456]
 

BIOL. 79006 – Seminar in Ecology: Marine Conservation Biology

cross-listed with EES 79903
Q: T, 6:30pm-9:20pm, 3 credits, J. Waldman, [30799]

 BIOL. 79011 – Cancer Genomics

H: T, 10:00am-12:30pm, 3 credits, J. Bargonetti-Chavarria, [30457]
 

BIOL. 79012 - Seminar in Zoogeography

GC: T, 12:00pm-3:00pm, 3 credits, R. Anderson, [30458]

BIOL. 79100 - Colloquium

Q: W, 11:00am-12:00pm, .5-1 cr, J. Anadon, [30459]
C: M, 1:00pm-2:00pm, .5-1 credit, C. Li, [30460]
GC: F, 10:00am-11:00am, .5-1 credit, J. Beeler; D. McCloskey, [30461] (Behavioral and Cog.     Neuroscience Colloquium, open only to BIOL or PSYC major students, crosslisted as        PSYCH 80101)
L: M, 12:00pm-12:50pm, .5-1 credit, R. Sankaran, [30462]

BIOL. 79301 – Science Diplomacy:  Thinking Globally   

H:    R, 3:00pm-5:00pm, 1-4 credits, M. Holford, [30463] (held at Rockefeller University CRC 506)
 

BIOL. 79301 – Current Biological Research

H: M, 12:10pm-1:30pm, 1-4 credits, S. Raps, [30464]

BIOL. 79302 -  Seminar in Special Topics—Work in Progress   

H: M, 9:30am-11:00am, 1-4 credits, J. Raper, [30465]  

BIOL. 79302 – Seminar in Molecular, Cellular, and Developmental Biology

GC: F, 10:00am-1:00pm, 1-4 credits, A. Melendez, [30466]

BIOL. 79303- Neuropharmacology of Neuro-Psy Disorders

C: T, 10:00am-1:00pm, 1-4 credits, H. Wang, [30467]

BIOL. 79303-Research Program development grantmanship

L: M, 1:00pm-3:50pm, 1-4 credits, E. Wurtzel, [30468]

BIOL. 79303—Biomedical Genomics 2

H: TBA, 9:00am-3:30pm, 1-4 credits, R. Dottin, [30469]

BIOL. 79303—Biology of Cancer Progression

H: T, 2:45pm-5:15pm, 1-4 credits, O. Ogunwobi, [30470]

BIOL. 79303- Microbial Pathogenesis

H: T/R, 12:45pm-2:00pm, 1-4 credits, J. Raper, [30471]

BIOL. 79303—Computational Molecular Biology

H: W, 10:10am-12:40pm, 1-4 credits, K. Krampis, [30472]

BIOL. 79303— Ubitquitin/Proteasome

H: W, 10:00am-12:30pm, 1-4 credits, M. Figuereido-Pereira, [30473]

BIOL. 79303— Cell Biology Myelination

H: W, 3:10pm-5:40pm, 1-4 credits, C. Melendez-Vasquez, [30474]

BIOL. 79303—Topics in Biotechnology

H: R, 10:00am-12:30pm, 1-4 pm, P Rockwell, [30475]

BIOL. 79303—Molecular Mechanisms of Aging

H: T, 5:35pm-8:05pm, 1-4 credits, T. Schmidt-Glenewinkel, [30476]

BIOL. 89800 - Advanced Study   

GC:   Rm. TBA, 1-10 credits, Course not open to first year students, Biology PhD Faculty only, Permission required.  

BIOL. 89900 - Independent Doctoral Research  

GC:   Rm. TBA, 1-10 credits, Course not open to first year students.  Biology PhD Faculty only, Permission required.

BIOL. 90000 - Dissertation Supervision

GC:   1 credit, Mentor, Level III students only, Permission required
 
Campus Legend:
GC Graduate Center
BAR Baruch College
B Brooklyn College
C City College
H Hunter College
Q Queens College
J John Jay School of Criminal Justice
L Lehman College
CSI College of Staten Island
Y York College
SOP Sophie Davis School of Medicine
 
 

Fall 2015 Course Offerings

 BIOL 70005 – Genetics: Lecture  
CC: TBA, TBA, 4 or 5 credits, Prof. Mark M. Emerson (P)
BC: MW, 2:15 pm - 3:55 pm, 4 credits, Amy E. Ikui (P), Mara Schvarzstein
QC: TR, 6:30 pm - 8:20 pm, 4 Credits, Alicia Melendez (P), Cathy Savage-Dunn
HC: TBA, TBA, 4 or 5 cedits, Diego Loayza (P)
 
BIOL 70503 Evolution - 28959
GC: W, 1:30 pm - 4:40 pm , Ana Carolina O. Carnaval (P)
 
BIOL 70605 - Taxonomy Vascular Plants: Lect - 28967 
GC: W, 1:00 pm - 1:50 pm, 3 credits,  Lawrence M. Kelly (P)
GC: F, 10:00 am - 11:50 am, 3 credits,  Lawrence M. Kelly (P)
 
BIOL 70606 - Taxonomy Vascular Plants: Lab - 28968
GC: W, 2:00 pm - 5:50 pm , 2 credits, Lawrence M. Kelly (P)
 
BIOL 71013 - Molecular Biology: Lecture
HC: TBA, TBA, 5 credits, Thomas Schmidt-Glenewinkel (P)
CC: MW, 5:00 pm - 7:00 pm, 5 credits, Anuradha Janakiraman (P)
BC: MW, 6:05 pm - 8:10 pm, 5 credits, Luis E. Quadri (P), Peter Lipke
QC: TBA,         TBA, 5 credits,  Timothy W. Short (P), Susan A. Rotenberg
 
BIOL 71101 - Lab Rotn Cell/Mole/Devel Biol
GC: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits, Linda Spatz (P)
BC: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits,  Shaneen M. Singh (P)
CC: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits, Adrian Rodriguez-Contreras (P)
HC: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits, Patricia B. Rockwell (P)
LC: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits,  Dwight T. Kincaid (P)
CSI: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits, Lisa L. Manne (P)
BAR: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits, David F. Gruber (P)
YC: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits, Susan E. Alter (P)
QC: TBA, TBA, 2 to 6 credits, Cathy Savage-Dunn (P)
  
BIOL 71800- Immunology - 28979
CC: T, 4:00 pm - 7:45 pm ,  4 credits, Mark T. Pezzano (P)
 
BIOL 72301 - Neurosciences I: Lecture - 28980
GC: F, 1:00 pm - 4:50 pm, 4 credits, Mitchell Goldfarb (P), Hysell V. Oviedo
 
BIOL 72403 - Animal Behavior I: Lecture - 29325
GC: R, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm, 3 credits, Peter Moller (P), Ofer Tchernichovski
 
Plant Physiology: Lecture - 28981 - BIOL 73001 - 0
LC: TBA, TBA, 3 credits, Renuka P. Sankaran (P)
 
BIOL 73002 - Plant Physiology: Laboratory - 28982
LC: TBA, TBA, 2 credits, Renuka P. Sankaran (P)
 
BIOL 76005 - Population Ecology: Lecture - 28983
CC: W, 9:15 am - 12:00 pm, Classes are held at AMNH. 3 credits, Robert Rockwell (P)
 
BIOL 78001 - Mathematical Biology: Lecture - 28984
GC: R, 9:00 am - 12:00 pm, 3 credits,  Lisa L. Manne (P)
 
BIOL 78002 - Mathematical Biology: Lab - 28985
GC: R, 1:00 pm - 5:00 pm, 2 credits, Lisa L. Manne (P)
 
BIOL 78201 - Biostatistics I - 28986 
GC: TR, 10:00 am - 2:30 pm, 6 credits, J. Stephen Gosnell (P)
 
BIOL 79100 - Colloquium - 28987
CC: M,             1:05 pm - 2:40 pm, 1 credit, Christine Li (P)
BC: R, 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm, 1 credit, Anthony B. Wilson (P)
QC: W, 11:10 am - 12:00 pm, 1 credit, Cathy Savage-Dunn (P)
CSI: M, 10:00 am - 12:00 pm,  1 credit, Alejandra d. Alonso (P)
LC: M, 12:00 pm - 1:00 pm,  1 credit, Stephen M. Redenti (P)
 
BIOL 79301 - Sem in Current Bio Research - 28992
HC: TBA, TBA, 1 credit, Shirley Raps (P)
 
BIOL 79301 - Neuroscience Journal Club - 28993
CSI: T, 2:30 pm - 4:30 pm, 1 to 4 credits, Alejandra d. Alonso (P)
 
BIOL 79301 Journal Club - 28994
BC: M, 12:30 pm - 1:30 pm, 1 credit, Barbara Studamire (P)
 
BIOL 79302 - Sem in Mol Cell & Dev Bio - 28996
GC: F, 9:30 am - 11:30 am, 2 credits, Jill Bargonetti-Chavarria (P)
 
BIOL 79303 - Intro to Biomedical Genomics I - 28997
HC: TBA , TBA, 3 credits, Robert P. Dottin (P)
 
BIOL 79303 - Gene Regulation - 28998
HC: T, 5:30 pm - 7:20 pm, 3 credits,  Benjamin Ortiz (P)
BIOL 79303 - Molecular Evolution - 28999
HC: TBA, TBA, 3 credits, Instructor TBA
 
BIOL 79303 - Drugs: Changing Brain - 29000
HC: TBA ,TBA, 3 credits, Jesus A. Angulo (P)
 
BIOL 79303 - Nuclear Transport - 29001
HC: TBA, TBA, 3 credits, Hualin Zhong (P)
 
BIOL 79303 - Infectious Diseases - 29002
HC: TR, 11:10 am - 12:30 pm, 3 credits, Jayne Raper (P)
 
BIOL 79303 - Evolution of Development - 29004
GC: TBA, TBA , 3 credits, Instructor TBA
 
BIOL 79303 - Diseases of the Nervous System - 29005
GC: W, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm, 3 credits, Banerjee (P)
 
BIOL 79303 - Statistical Inference in Phylogeography - 29006
GC: TBA, TBA, 3 credits, Instructor TBA
 
BIOL 79303 - Seminar in Cancer Biology - 29007
BC: TR, 3:40 pm - 4:55 pm, 3 credits,  Anjana D. Saxena (P)
 
BIOL 79303 - Seminar Medical Microbiology - 29008
BC: M,             12:50 pm - 3:30 pm, 3 credits, Instructor TBA
 
BIOL 79303 -Grantsmanship and Developing a Research Proposal - 29326  
LC: M, 2:00 pm - 5:00 pm, 3 credits,  Eleanore T. Wurtzel (P)