Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Spring 2014

 

  MONDAY:
CLASS TIME TITLE INSTRUCTOR ROOM
CSc 86010
CRN 23495
9:30 am–11:30 Big Spatial Data Managemen Jianting ZHANG 4419
CSc 84010
CRN 23502
11:45 – 1:45 pm Machine Learning Robert HARALICK 3308
CSc 79100
CRN 23489
2:00 – 4:00 PM Research in CUNY * Ping JI 6496
CSc 86010
CRN 23936
6:30 – 8:30 pm Programming w/Massively Parallel GPU & CUDA Paula WHITLOCK 3305

  TUESDAY:
CLASS TIME TITLE INSTRUCTOR ROOM
CSc 80030
CRN 23494
11:45 – 1:45 pm Sequencing & Scheduling Yumei HUO 3305
CSc 72010
CRN 23490
2:00 – 4:00 pm Computer Networks Xiaowen ZHANG 6421
CSc 87200
CRN 23503
2:00 – 4:00 pm Software, Globalization, & Political Action * Lev MANOVICH C415A
CSc 85200
CRN 23501
2:00 – 4:00 pm Computational Logic Seminar * Sergei ARTEMOV 3209

  WEDNESDAY:
CLASS TIME TITLE INSTRUCTOR ROOM
Csc 83020
CRN 23496
9:30 – 11:30 am Database Systems Abdullah TANSEL CANCELED
CSc 74011
CRN 23491
11:45 – 1:45 pm Artificial Intelligence Danny KOPEC C415A
CSc 85030
CRN 23498
11:45 – 1:45 pm Internet Security Bon SY 3305
CSc 84010
CRN 23499
2:00 – 4:00 pm Computational Biology Saad MNEIMNEH 3305
CSc 85020
CRN 23492
4:15 – 6:15 pm Convex Relaxation of Sharp-P-Hard Problems & the Kadison-Singer Conjecture Leonid GURVITS 4421
CSc 80030
CRN 23493
6:30 – 8:30 pm Modern Approximation Algorithms Matthew JOHNSON 3307

  THURSDAY:
CLASS TIME TITLE INSTRUCTOR ROOM
CSc 82005
CRN 23524
11:45 – 1:45 pm Topics in Distributed Systems & Algorithms: Resilient Cloud & Network Services Kaliappa RAVINDRAN CANCELED
CSC 86010
CRN 23500
2:00 –  4:00 pm Superiorization: An Automated Computational Model for Constrained Optimization Gabor HERMAN CANCELED
CSC 80200
CRN 23712
2:00 –  4:00 pm Data Mining Methods  Paul ATTEWELL
Robert HARALICK
C196.03

  FRIDAY:
CLASS TIME TITLE INSTRUCTOR ROOM
CSc 85200
CRN 23523
4:15 – 6:15 pm Logic, Probability & Games * Rohit PARIKH 3305

  SEMINARS (NOT FOR CREDIT)
CLASS TIME TITLE INSTRUCTOR ROOM
  11:45 – 1:45 pm, FRIDAY Seminar in New Developments in Discrete Algorithms Matthew JOHNSON
Amotz BAR-NOY
6493
  4:15 –  6:15 pm, TUESDAY Algebraic & Numerical Computation Victor PAN 4421

* Seminar
† Crossed Listed with Political Science

‡ Crossed Listed with Sociology