Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Faculty Research by Area

Algorithms

   Amotz Bar-Noy, Brooklyn College
   Peter Brass, City College of New York
   Theodore Brown, Queens College
   Leonid Gurvits, City College of New York
   Gabor T. Herman, Graduate Center
   Liang Huang, Queens College
   Yumei Huo, College of Staten Island
   Matthew Johnson, Lehman College
   Saad Mneimneh, Hunter College
   Janos Pach, Graduate Center
   Victor Pan, Lehman College
   Dina Sokol, Brooklyn College
   Felisa Vazquez-Abad, Hunter College
   Stathis Zachos, Brooklyn College

Artificial Intelligence

   Sergei Artemov, Graduate Center
   Susan Epstein, Hunter College
   Susan Imberman, College of Staten Island
   Danny Kopec, Brooklyn College
   Rohit Parikh, Brooklyn College
   Simon Parsons, Brooklyn College
   Theodore Raphan, Brooklyn College
   Andrew Rosenberg, Queens College
   Elizabeth Sklar, Brooklyn College
   Hanghang Tong, City College of New York
   Jizhong Xiao, City College of New York
   Changhe Yuan, Queens College
   Sarah Zelikovitz, College of Staten Island

Assistive Technology

   Matt Huenerfauth, Queens College
   Ying-Li Tian, City College of New York
   Jizhong Xiao, City College of New York
   Zhigang Zhu, City College of New York

Communication Networks

   Ping Ji, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
   Matthew Johnson, Lehman College
   Bilal Khan, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
   Myung Jong Lee, City College of New York
   Saad Mneimneh, Hunter College
   Louis Petingi, College of Staten Island
   Kaliappa Ravindran, City College of New York
   Felisa Vazquez-Abad, Hunter College
   Danyang Zhang, York College
   Xiaowen Zhang, College of Staten Island
   Zhanyang Zhang, College of Staten Island

Computational Biology

   Candido Cabo, New York City College of Technology
   Nancy Griffeth, Lehman College
   Yedidyah Langsam, Brooklyn College
   Saad Mneimneh, Hunter College
   Theodore Raphan, Brooklyn College
   Dina Sokol, Brooklyn College
   Katherine St. John, Lehman College
   M. Umit Uyar, City College of New York
   Lei Xie, Hunter College

Computational Science and Modeling

   Candido Cabo, New York City College of Technology
   Susan Epstein, Hunter College
   Feng Gu, College of Staten Island
   Olympia Hadjiliadis, Brooklyn College
   Gabor T. Herman, Graduate Center
   Matthew Johnson, Lehman College
   Brian Murphy, Lehman College
   Victor Pan, Lehman College
   Kaliappa Ravindran, City College of New York
   Felisa Vazquez-Abad, Hunter College
   Paula Whitlock, Brooklyn College
   Jianting Zhang, City College of New York

Computer and Network Security

   Michael Anshel, City College of New York
   Spiridon Bakiras, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
   Nelly Fazio, City College of New York
   Rosario Gennaro, City College of New York
   Ping Ji, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
   Delaram Kahrobaei, New York City College of Technology
   Bilal Khan, John Jay College of Criminal Justice
   Xiangdong Li, New York City College of Technology
   William Skeith, City College of New York
   Bon K. Sy, Queens College
   Xiaowen Zhang, College of Staten Island

Information Systems

   Raquel Benbunan-Fich, Baruch College
   Jinlin Chen, Queens College
   Soon Chun, College of Staten Island
   Linda Friedman, Baruch College
   Abbe Mowshowitz, City College of New York
   Jianting Zhang, City College of New York

Logic

   Sergei Artemov, Graduate Center
   Melvin Fitting, Lehman College
   Joel David Hamkins, College of Staten Island
   Danny Kopec, Brooklyn College
   Saul Kripke, Graduate Center
   Constantin Negoita, Hunter College
   Rohit Parikh, Brooklyn College
   Subash Shankar, Hunter College

Machine Learning

   Susan Epstein, Hunter College
   Robert M Haralick, Graduate Center
   Liang Huang, Queens College
   Susan Imberman, College of Staten Island
   Theodore Raphan, Brooklyn College
   Andrew Rosenberg, Queens College
   Hanghang Tong, City College of New York
   Lei Xie, Hunter College
   Changhe Yuan, Queens College
   Sarah Zelikovitz, College of Staten Island

Natural Language Processing

   Liang Huang, Queens College
   Matt Huenerfauth, Queens College
   Rivka Levitan , Brooklyn College
   Andrew Rosenberg, Queens College
   William Sakas, Hunter College

Signal/Image Processing

   Izidor Gertner, City College of New York
   Irina Gladkova, City College of New York
   Michael Grossberg, City College of New York
   Olympia Hadjiliadis, Brooklyn College
   Gabor T. Herman, Graduate Center
   T. Yung Kong, Queens College
   Theodore Raphan, Brooklyn College
   Ioannis Stamos, Hunter College
   Ying-Li Tian, City College of New York
   Jie Wei, City College of New York
   George Wolberg, City College of New York
   Zhigang Xiang, Queens College
   Danyang Zhang, York College
   Shuqun Zhang, College of Staten Island
   Zhigang Zhu, City College of New York

Systems

   Scott Dexter, Brooklyn College
   Linda Friedman, Baruch College
   Liang Huang, Queens College
   Akira Kawaguchi, City College of New York
   Lev Manovich, Graduate Center
   Subash Shankar, Hunter College
   Abdullah Uz Tansel, Baruch College

Theory

   Louis D'Alotto, York College
   Leonid Gurvits, City College of New York
   Joel David Hamkins, College of Staten Island
   Matthew Johnson, Lehman College
   T. Yung Kong, Queens College
   Russell Miller, Queens College
   Janos Pach, Graduate Center
   Louis Petingi, College of Staten Island
   Subash Shankar, Hunter College
   Douglas Troeger, City College of New York