Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Faculty

Musicology

Allan W. Atlas:
William Bauer:
Zdravko Blazekovic :
Royal Brown: film music
Richard Burke:
Chadwick Jenkins: history of music theory, music and philosophy, early African-American music
Sylvia Kahan: 19th-century and 20th-century French music
Bruce MacIntyre: Classical era; Haydn
Barbara Dobbs Mackenzie: 18th century opera
Jennifer Oates: 19th-20th century British music, women and music
Arbie Orenstein: 20th century; French music
Antoni Pizà: Criticism; biographical studies; Spanish music
Dennis Slavin: 15th century, Renaissance
Anne Stone: late 14th and early 15th centuries
Anne Swartz: Romantic music; eastern European; women composers
Jeffrey Taylor: American music; jazz history
Janette Tilley: 17th-century music, gender studies, Canadian music
Emily Wilbourne: 17th-century music, gender studies

Theory/Analysis

Mark Anson-Cartwright: Schenkerian Analysis, 18th-Century Music
L. Poundie Burstein: Schenkerian Analysis; theories of form
Norman Carey: scale theory, Schenkerian Analysis; performance/analysis issues
Philip Ewell: Modernist Russian music and music theory
David Gagné: Schenkerian Analysis
Philip Lambert: post-tonal theory; popular music; musical theater
Shaugn O’Donnell: 20th Century; transformational networks; rock music
Jonathan Pieslak: 20th Century; critical theory; popular music
William Rothstein: Schenkerian Analysis; theories of rhythm; theories of form
Mark Spicer: popular music; postmodern theory and aesthetics
Joseph Straus: 20th century; Stravinsky; post-tonal theory

Ethnomusicology

Ray Allen: music of urban America
Stephen Blum: music of West and Central Asia; ethnomusicological analysis
Henry Burnett: Japanese music
James Cowdery:
Barbara L. Hampton: music of Africa; urban music
Peter Hollerbach: music of Indonesia
Peter L. Manuel: music of India and the Caribbean; world popular music
Jane Sugarman: music of Southeastern Europe; gender studies; cultural theory

Composition

John Corigliano

David Del Tredici

Jason Eckardt

Douglas Geers

Tania León

Jeff Nichols

David Olan

Bruce Saylor

Performance

Voice: Richard Barrett, Amy Burton, Susan Gonzalez, Stephanie SamarasRobert White, Robert C. White
Piano: Jeffrey Biegel, Geoffrey BurlesonNorman Carey, Alison DeaneSteven GraffIlya ItinSylvia Kahan, Phillip Kawin, Ursula OppensMorey RittGerald Robbins, Thomas Sauer
HarpsichordRaymond Erickson   
Violin: Masao Kawasaki, Chin Kim, Daniel PhillipsRolf Schulte, Mark Steinberg
Viola: Junah Chung, John Dexter, Paul Neubauer, Karen Ritscher   
Cello:  Marcy Rosen   
FluteRobert DickTara Helen O’Connor   
OboeHumbert LucarelliSherry Sylar
ClarinetCharles Neidich, Ayako Neidich
Bassoon: Harry Searing
French Horn: David Jolley
Percussion: Morris Lang
Performance PracticeRaymond EricksonTania LeónUrsula Oppens