Show The Graduate Center Menu

Faculty

 

Faculty

The following members of the Doctoral Faculty in Psychology contribute in various ways to the program, including as research mentors, instructors, supervisors, scholars, and in governance positions.  These members are on the faculty at one of the CUNY campuses (see CUNY campus affiliations below).

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   V   W   Y   Z  

A

Israel Abramov - Visual System: Psychophysics, Cognition, Brain and Behavior, Biopsychology and Behavioral Neuroscience
Adeyinka Akinsulure-Smith - Experiences of forced migrants; Impact of torture, human right abuses, armed conflict and displacement; vicarious trauma in service providers; HIV/AIDS risk and preventiative factors among African immigrants; and multicultural issues
Robert Alfano - Biomedical Imaging and Spectroscopy
Maureen Allwood - Child and Adolescent Trauma Including PTSD; Services for Minority, Refugee and Immigrant Youth
Alicia Alvero - Behavioral Workplace Safety; Performance Management and Workplace Training
Asohan Amarasingham - Systems, Statistical analysis of large-scale extracellular recordings, the study of neuronal circuits and their models, neural coding
Deidre Anglin - Social epidemiology of clinical psychosis and the psychotic spectrum; Psychiatric misdiagnosis among African Americans; Stigma of mental illness and mental health service utilization; Racial discrimination
Jesus Angulo - Biopsychology; Behavioral Neuroscience; Neurodegeneration; Neurochemical and molecular neuroscience
Igor Arievitch - Methods of Developmental Teaching and Learning; Factors and Components of Educability

top

B

Luis Barrios - Latin American & Latino/os Studies; Qualitative-Participatory Action Research; Street and Prison Gangs; Liberation & Cultural Theology
Jennifer Basil - Comparative cognition and sensory ecology
David J. Bearison - Children's cognitive, social, and emotional development
Jeff Beeler - Behavioral Neuroscience, Basal ganglia, learning/motivation, dopamine
Sarah Berger - Cognitive Development in Infants and Toddlers; Motor Development in Infants and Toddlers
Richard Bodnar - Behavioral pharmacology; Conditioned flavor preferences; food intake
Joan Borod - Clinical Psychology, Emotion; Aging
Christopher Braun - Comparative sensory systems and behavior
Elisabeth Brauner - Social and Organizational Psychology; Group Research, Transactive Memory, Knowledge Management, Interaction Coding, Communication
Patricia Brooks - Language Development; Psycholinguistics
Bruce Brown - Pavlovian Conditioning; Timing and Temporal Control
Claudia Brumbaugh - Adult Attachment
Joshua Brumberg - Neurophysiology of Sensory-Motor Integration
Tamara Buckley - Racial Identity; Cultural Competency and Diversity in Organizations

top

C

Cynthia Calkins - Sexual violence policy and prevention
Cheryl Carmichael - Close relationships, health, and the social regulation of affect
Benzion Chanowitz - Social Psychology; Organizational and Cognitive Psychology
David Chapin - Video in Field Research; Design as a Mediator of People's Interaction with Place
Hanah Chapman - Emotion; Moral decision-making
Sheila Chase - Comparative Cognition; Animal Behavior and Conservation, Memory and Decision Processing
Preeti Chauhan - Neighborhood risk factors and crime, victimization and substance use; Race/ethnic disparities; and Policing
Melissa Checker - Environmental justice, urban sustainability in the United States, the social justice implications of the green economy and social movements
Martin Chodorow - Cognitive Psychology, Memory and Learning; Computational Linguistics
Elizabeth Chua - Cognitive neuroscience of memory and self; Metamemory
Josh W. Clegg - Relational theory, Phenomenology and Dialogic selves
Norma Cofresi - Mental Health of Latinos
Yochi Cohen-Charash - Emotions, Justice; Personality and Work Attitudes
William Cross - Leading theorists and researchers on black identity development in particular, and racial-ethnic identity development in general.
Angela Crossman - Deception in Children; Child Witness (Developmental Psychology)
Matthew Crump - Human learning, memory, attention and performance

top

D

Colette Daiute - Social, cognitive, and emotion development among children, youth and adults in Challenging Contexts, Including War, Post-War Transitions, Situations of extreme/increasing resource inequality, and Under-Funded Urban Schools; Narrative Inquiry; Uses of Verbal, Nonverbal, and Technology for Development; Adolescent and young adult social development in relation to contemporary globalization challenges and opportunities; Programs and institutions designed to support human developm
Jessie Daniels - Racism, new media and health, incarceration and health
Kay Deaux - Immigration, Social Psychology
Andrew Delamater - Neurobehavioral mechanisms of associative learning
Tracy Dennis - Mobile mental health
Diana Diamond - Manualized Treatment of Severe Personality Disorders (Borderline and Narcissistic Disorder); Attachment and Sexuality
Jennifer Drake - Emotion regulation in the arts, giftedness
Robert Duncan - Cognitive neuroscience of visual function
Jennifer E. Dysart - Eyewitness Memory and Identification; Alibi Witnesses

top

E

Jay Edelman - Sensory and neural control of eye movements. Sensorimotor Integration; Cognitive Neuroscience
Miriam Ehrensaft - Developmental Psychology; Family Violence Prevention
Howard Ehrlichman - Cognitive Neuroscience; Personality
Timothy M. Ellmore - Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory
Tatiana Aloi Emmanouil - Cognitive Neuroscience of Visual Perception, Attention and Awareness
Joel Erblich - Cognitive and biobehavioral factors in addiction; Nicotine dependence; Smoking cessation
Matthew Erdelyi - Subliminal Perception and Memory

top

F

Diana Falkenbach - Psychopathy
Jin Fan - fMRI, attentional networks
Alan Feigenberg - Using the Urban Environment as a Source for an Integrated and Constructivist Pedagogy
Paul G. Feinstein - Research in Neurobiology of Olsaction
Eric Fertuck - Cognitive neuroscience of social psychopathology
Daniel M. Fienup - Acquistion of Academic Subject Matter for Individuals with Disabilities and Typically Developing Students; Translational Research on the Application of the Principles of Stimulus Equivalence to Teaching Academically Relevant Concepts
Michelle Fine - Participatory Action Research and Studies of Social Injustice and Resistance; Urban Education
Roseanne L. Flores - Human Development; Cognition language and development
Nancy Foldi - Cognitive Neuroscience of Aging and Dementia
Mark Fondacaro - Juvenile Law, Law & Neuroscience, Criminal Responsibility, Procedural Justice, and Evidence-Based Reforms of the Juvenile and Criminal Justice Systems
Paul Forlano - Comparative Neuroendocrinology and Behavior
Peter Fraenkel - Family therapy, family psychology, how families cope with time pressures; work/family balance; prevention of marital disorder.
Nicholas Freudenberg - Social Influences on Health, Health Policy; Incarceration and Health, Social Movements and Health

top

G

Michele Galietta - Treatment of violence, self-harm and suicide in correctional, forensic & civil settings, stalking and interpersonal violence, palliative care in correctional settings, treatment of psychopathy, training and supervision
Yu Gao - Neuroscience of Behavior Disorders
Gwendolyn Gerber - Gender and Gender Stereotypes; Psychology of Policing, Sexual Assault
Felice Ghilardi - Neurology ; Neuroscience
Stefano Ghirlanda - Behavior theory, associative learning, neural network models of behavior, stimulus generalization, architecture of behavior systems, mathematical modeling, cultural evolution
Kristen Gillespie-Lynch - Autism; symbol formation; communicative gestures; comparative psychology
Demis Glasford - Intergroup relations; Prejudice; Injustice decision-making
Joseph Glick - Culture/Development; Environment
Harold W. Goldstein - Assessment/ Testing and Racial Differences; Leadership and Managerial Development
Sarit Golub - Decision-Making; Risk perception; Stigma; HIV
Catherine Good - Social Psychology; Stereotype threat, gender, achievement motivation and learning
Renee Goodwin - Anxiety/mood/behavior disorders and physical health problems
James Gordon - Visual Neuroscience of Color and Form
William Gottdiener - Addictive disorders, personality disorders, psychosis, personality processes, psychotherapy effectiveness, and psychoanalysis
Leigh Graham - Disaster recovery, urban sustainability
Frank W. Grasso - Neural Systems for control and coordination of behavior: BioMimetic Robotics, Quantitative Animal Behavior, Biological and Artificial Neural networks architectures.
John D. Greenwood - History of Psychology, Social Psychology, Moral Psychology; Philosophy of Social and Psychological Science
Jill Grose-Fifer - Developmental cognitive neuroscience and cognitive neuroscience of memory and decision making, neural correlates of psychopathy

top

H

Louise Hainline - Cognitive and Social Factors Associated with Science Education/Learning, Particularly in Under-Represented Populations and Women; Behavioral Neuroscience, Vision
Jeffrey Halperin - Developmental Psychopathology
Curtis Hardin - Social Psychology
Cheryl Faye Harding - Effects of immune function on brain and behavior.
Roger Hart - Children's Development and the Quality of the Physical Environment; The Participatory Development of Communities
Maria Hartwig - Deception, Deception Making; Interviews/ Interrogations
Glen R. Hass - Cognitive Processing Mechanisms Related to Attraction to Members of the Opposite Sex
Mark Hauber - Evolution of social recognition, recognition systems, brood parasitism, neuroethology
Nancy Hemmes - Learning Processes; Behavior Analysis
Denise Hien - Integrating Developmental, Affective and Cognitive Neuroscience Perspectives on Traumatic Stress, Psychotherapy Research for Trauma-Related Disorders and Addiction; Ethnic and Cultural Factors in the Treatment Process, Maternal Aggression and Its Impact Upon Adverse Child Outcomes
Edwin P. Hollander - Leadership-Followership; Social and Organizational Psychology
Frances Degen Horowitz - Infant Behavior and Development, Developmental Theories, The Gifted, High Risk Development
Jon C. Horvitz - Neurochemistry of Motivation
Michael Hoyt - Biobehavioral processes related to adjustment and coping with chronic illness; Emotion regulation; Cancer survivorship; Gender; Evidence-based intervention
Tarry Hum - Urban Planning; Immigration; Culture and Community
Rebecca F. Huselid - Social Personality; Effect of Social Identity on Achievement

top

J

Elizabeth Jeglic - Suicidal Behavior; Treatment of Sex Offenders
Shirzad Jenab - Neuroscience of drug abuse and addiction
Matthew Johnson - Interrogation & Confession; Wrongful Conviction; Mental Status Defenses; Parental Rights Termination & Child Protection
Emily A. Jones - Clinical Psychology
Elliot Jurist - Psychoanalytic Theory; Theories of Affect and Affect Regulation; Ethics; Substance Abuse; History of Psychology and Philosophy

top

K

Natalie Kacinik - Cognitive Neuroscience of Language
Lana Karasik - Bidirectional effects of infant-mother interaction; within and cross-cultural studies of infants and mothers; perceptual-motor and social-cognitive development in infancy
Saul Kassin - False Confessions and Interrogations
Cindi Katz - Social Reproduction and Everyday Life; Security and the Environment
Irwin Katz - Social Personality Psychology
Simon Kelly - Neural systems of perception; Attention and decision making
Benjamin Kest - Neuropsychology
Alan Kluger - Aging, dementia, Alzheimer's Disease, Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI), longitudinal decline. and cognitive decline
Abraham Korman - Leadership, Work, Motivation, Alienation in the Work Setting
William Kornblum - Urban and Community Studies
Margaret Bull Kovera - Psychology and Law; Social Psychology of Eyewitness Identification; Jury Decision Making
Aaron Kozbelt - Creativities in the Arts; Higher-Order Cognition
Thomas Kucharski - Mental Health and Law
Daniel Kurylo - Visual Neuroscience

top

L

David C. Lahti - Animal behavior, Cultural evolution, communication systems
Robert Lanson - Human and Animal Psychophysics, Behavior Modification
Joel Lefkowitz - Industrial and Organizational Psychology; Professional Ethics and Values
Michael Leippe - Attitude change; Cognitive dissonance; Psychology and Law, including social influences on eyewitness confidence and memory, and motivational factors in jurors’ trial processing
Jonathan Levitt - Neuroanatomy/ Neurophysiology of Vision, Brain Development; Visual Perception
Michael Lewis - Behavioral Neuroscience; Psychopharmacology
Andrea Li - Visual perception and psychophysics
Humberto Lizardi - Neuropsychological and Socio-Cultural Issues in Depression
Alexandra W. Logue - Learning and Motivation
Setha Low - Anthropology of space and place; Ethnography and Qualitative Methodology
Joan M. Lucariello - Cognitive Development, Evidence-based instructional(teaching) practices;learning processes and development, cultural psychology
Victoria Luine - Neurochemistry of Memory
Wendy Luttrell - Childhood/ Youth Studies; Visual Ethnography; Gender; Race; Class and Sexuality Studies; Equality/ Social Justice Studies
Karen Lyness - Women in leadership positions; Careers; Work-life issues; Cross-cultural; Gender and Diversity issues in the workplace

top

M

Jennifer Mangels - Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory and Motivation
Itzhak Mano - Genetic and physiological analysis of glutamate signaling in C. elegans
Keith Markus - Causation, Causal Inference and Causal Modeling; Test Validity
John H. Martin - Motor systems; Motor System Repair; Movement Development, Movement recovery after brain/spinal cord injury
Jeff Maskovsky - Urban poverty, grassroots activism and political economic change in the United States.
Daniel McCloskey - Biopsychology; Evolutionary Psychology
Laraine McDonough - Concept development, memory, categorization, language acquisition (English and Korean), nonverbal thought, memory and aging.
Robert Melara - Cognitive Neuroscience of Attention; Formal Models of Cognition
Douglas Mennin - Generalized Anxiety Disorder; Major Depression; Emotion Regulation; Psychophysiology; Biobehavioral Mechanisms of Treatment
Michael Menser - Participatory democracy and ecological sustainability
Glen Milstein - Culture and health; Religion and Mental Health; Immigration & Psychological Resillience
Regina Miranda - Adolescent Depression and Suicide; Social-Cognitive Process of Transference and Depression
Peter Moller - Electric fish, maze learning, endocrine disruptors

top

N

Kevin Nadal - Counseling; Multicultural Issues
Loren Naidoo - Leadership, Motivation, Emotions, Engagement, Burnout, Organizational Surveys, Performance Appraisal, Attitude Measurement
Katherine Nelson -
Valentina Nikulina - Child abuse and neglect from an ecological perspective
Yoko Nomura - Neurobiology and Developmental Psychopathology

top

O

David O'Brien - Cognitive and Cognitive Development; Ethics and Human Research Protections
Maureen O'Connor - Psychology and Law; Gender
Sarah O'Neill - Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD); physical exercise
Susan Opotow - Psychology of Conflict and Injustice; Aggression, Violence and Hate
Eli Osman - Mechanisms of Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, and Perception

top

P

Jaihyun Park - Social Cognition (Stereotyping and Prejudice, Emotion and Cognition; Psychology and Law (Jury Decision Making)
Lucas Parra - Neural signal processing
Jeffrey Parsons - Intersection Between Sexual Risk Behaviors and Substance Use
Steven Penrod - Eyewitness Reliability; Jury Decision Making
Margaret-Ellen Pipe - Investigative Interviewing of Children; Memory Development
Bertram Ploog - Behavior Analysis, Behavioral Models, Autism, Attention, Comparative Cognition
Claire L. Poulson - Behavior Analysis; Language Development
Sandeep Prasada - Conceptual Representation, Cognitive and Developmental Neuropsychology; Lexical Development
Thomas Preuss - Comparative Neuroscience of Decision Making
Carolyn Pytte - Adult Neurogenesis

top

Q

Vanya Quinones-Jenab - Molecular Neurobiology of Drug Abuse

top

R

Laura Rabin - Cognitive and Neurophysiological Changes Associated with Preclinical Dementia
Vita Rabinowitz - Experimental Social Psychology, Attribution Theory; Justice and Helping, Health Psychology
Chitra Raghavan - Intimate partner violence, sexual assault, gender and cultural dynamics
Andre Ragnauth - Studying the Effects of Genetic Modifications Relevant to a Variety of Psychiatric and Psychological Disorders
Laxmi Ramasubramanian - Architecture & Planning; Children Youth & the City; Partipatory/ Advocacy Planning; GIS
Philip Ramsey - Statistics
Robert Ranaldi - Neurobiological Substrates of Drugs of Abuse and Learning-Motivation
Theodore Raphan - Modeling Neural Mechanisms of Spatial Orientation and Adaptation
Walter Reichman -
Laura Reigada - Anxiety; depression; children; adolescents; psychosocial assessment and intervention; chronically illness; evidence-based treatments; cognitive processes; inflammatory bowel disease; multidisciplinary approaches; functional somatic symptoms
Diana Reiss - Animal Cognition and Communication; Evolution of Intelligence
Tracey Revenson - Psychosocial Adaptation to Chronic Illness; Stress and Coping; Social Context; Health Disparities
David Rindskopf - Applied Statistics; Research Methods
Walter Ritter -
Leanne Rivlin - Life of Public Spaces, the Pressing issues of Homelessness; Research Ethics and to Address the Practical and Ethical Concerns Raised by Environmental Social Science Field Research; Sociospatial Conflict at All Scale
Tony Ro - Cognitive Neuroscience of Attention and Perception
Robert Rockwell - Population dynamics ; Genetics of the lesser snow goose
Margaret Rosario - Identity Development and Stress on Health Disparities; Gender and Sexual Orientation
Jeffrey Rosen - Cognitive Neuroscience
Hannah Rothstein - Research Synthesis; Employee Selection
Martin Dale Ruck - Cognitive Socialization; Children's Rights; Urban education; Juvenile Offenders' Perceptions of the Youth Justice System.
Lesia Ruglass - Assessment and integrated treatment of PTSD and substance use disorders (SUDs); understanding the biopsychosocial mechanisms underlying SUDs; reducing racial/ethnic disparities in health, mental health, and academic achievement; and HIV/AIDS prevention in racial/ethnic minority communities.

top

S

Susan Saegert - Stress and inner city families; comprehensive community development neighborhoods and communities; Home Ownership Relating to Social Capital and Neighborhood Quality; Density and Environmental Stress
Kevin Sailor - Cognition and Aging
Gabrielle Salfati - Offender Profiling and Behavioral Crime Scene Analysis; Homicide and Sexual Assaults, Behavioral Consistency and Linking Serial Crimes
Herbert Saltzstein - Moral development and culture; Children’s eyewitness testimony, parent-child relations, medical decision-making.
Glenn Schafe - Neurobiology of learning, memory, emotion and stress
Charles Scherbaum - Assessment/ Testing and Racial Differences; Employee Selection Quantitative Methods/Psychometric
Louis Schlessinger - Sexual Homicide; Extraordinary Crimes
Irvin Sam Schonfeld - Occupational Health Psychology; Applied Statistics/ Qualitative Research; Psychopathology and Aggression in Youth
Anthony Sclafani - Neurobiology of Taste and Appetite
Irina Sekerina - Psychology of Language; Psychology of Memory
John Seley - Urban Geography, Urban Planning, Public Policy; Emergency Response; Nonprofits
Peter Serrano - Behavioral and molecular neuroscience of stress effects on learning and memory
Kristen Shockley - Occupational health psychology, work-family interactions, career development
Michael Siller - Development of Early Social Cognition and Language; Children with Autism
Brett Silverstein - Depression, Epidemiology, Gender; Increasing Diversity in Government Service
Ratna Sircar - Neurobiology of addiction; learning and memory in developing animals; neuropsychopharmacology
Joel Sneed - Geriatric Depression; Personality Disorder
Kristin Sommer - Interpersonal rejection, social influence
Arthur Spielman - Circadian Rythms and Medical Problems
Barbara Stanley - Suicide; Self Injury
James R. Stellar - Biopsychology; Behavioral Neuroscience
Anna Stetsenko - Cultural-historical and activity theory perspectives on the development of self, cognition, and gender; learning and development.
Jennifer Stewart - Cognition, emotion, substance use, depression, and anxiety
Charles Stone - Autobiographical memory, collective memory, social aspects of memory, meta-cognitive judgments (e.g., confidence), decision-making within the judicial system, intergenerational transmission of both mundane and traumatic memories/events
Justin Storbeck - Affective valence and cognition
Brett Stoudt - Privilege; oppression; participatory action research; critical theories
Deryn Strange - Cognitive and social factors that influence memory in children and adults; including false autobiographical memories, memory distortions from the media, collective false memory and co-witness memory distortions.
Tricia Striano - Cognitive Psychology and Developmental Psychology
Peter Sturmey - Children with Developmental Disability
Celina Su - Public Policy; Participatory Community Development
Nan Sussman - Cultural Psychology; Immigrant Acculturation, Culture and Health

top

T

Vivien Tartter - Psycholinguistics; Cognitive Psychology; Human Factor
Ofer Tchernichowski - Neural Mechanisms of Vocal Learning
Deborah Tolman - Feminist Theory; Sexuality
María Elena Torre - Social Justice
Steven Tuber - Psychodynamic assessment and treatment. I am also studying the progression of medical students through an investigation of the interplay between empathy, grit and tolerance for ambiguity as they progress as students.

top

V

Virginia Valian - Language Acquisition; Cognitive Neuropsychology; Gender
Deborah Vietze - Understanding and preventing racism and prejudice; cultural and ethnic identity; romantic experiences of young women; Service: Promoting the health and welfare of children and youth; Teaching and mentoring: Engaging students in diverse processes to strengthen the skills required to engage in scientific and logical scholarship that promotes their professional goals.

top

W

Paul Wachtel - Integration of psychodynamic and behavioral approaches to therapy; social and interpersonal anxiety; applications of psychodynamic thought to social issues; the psychology of money and materialism.
Jennifer Wagner - Cognitive Development, Infancy, Social and Emotional Development, Numerical Cognition, Eye-tracking, Developmental Cognitive Neuroscience
Deborah Walder - Neurodevelopmental Aspects of Mental Health Risk
Roderick J. Watts - Youth sociopolitical development and activism, Youth community organizing and civic engacement, Men's development (especially African American men), Liberation Psychology, Social Identity and Action Research Methodology
Mariann Weierich - Neurobiological and behavioral mechanisms underlying stress and stress-related disorders
Lissa Weinstein - Psychoanalysis; Language; Learning Disabilities and Assessment Film and Literary Studies
Rebecca Weiss - The effect of group membership on validity in psychological assessment; the impact of culture on diagnosis; the impact of trauma on treatment and the development of aggression and substance use disorders
Brooke Wells - Sexual health behavior; gay and lesbian health; women's health; substance abuse
Cathy Spatz Widom - Longterm Consequence of Child Abuse and Neglect; Crime and Violence, Psychopathy and Sex Roles
Gary Winkel - Environmental Psychology; Health Psychology
Daryl Wout - Stigma; Stereotyping and prejudice; intergroup relations; African American Racial Identity
James Wulach - Forensic Psychology and Law; Clinical Psychology
Peggilee Wupperman - Psychotherapy development and evaluation, mindfulness, emotion regulation

top

Y

Ann Marie Yali - Social/Health Psychology; Positive Psychology/ Social Disparities
Philip T. Yanos - Stigma and its impact on people with severe mental illness; the impact of housing and neighborhood factors on the community functioning of people with severe mental illness

top

Z

Patricia Zapf - Clinical Forensic Psychology – Evaluation of Criminal Competencies (waive Miranda, plead guilty, confess, stand trial, be sentenced, be executed); Evaluation of Criminal Responsibility (Insanity); Forensic Assessment; Professional Training in Forensic Psychology; Online Learning
Phillip Zeigler - Mechanisms of Sensorimotor Integration

top