Show The Graduate Center Menu

Faculty

 

Faculty

The following members of the Doctoral Faculty in Psychology contribute in various ways to the program, including as research mentors, instructors, supervisors, scholars, and in governance positions.  These members are on the faculty at one of the CUNY campuses (see CUNY campus affiliations below).

A   B   C   D   E   F   G   H   J   K   L   M   N   O   P   Q   R   S   T   V   W   Y   Z  

A

Israel Abramov - Visual System: Psychophysics, Cognition, Brain and Behavior, Biopsychology and Behavioral Neuroscience
Adeyinka Akinsulure-Smith - Experiences of forced migrants; Impact of torture, human right abuses, armed conflict and displacement; vicarious trauma in service providers; HIV/AIDS risk and preventiative factors among African immigrants; and multicultural issues
Robert Alfano - Biomedical Imaging and Spectroscopy
Maureen Allwood - Child and Adolescent Trauma Including PTSD; Services for Minority, Refugee and Immigrant Youth
Alicia Alvero - Behavioral Workplace Safety; Performance Management and Workplace Training
Asohan Amarasingham - Systems, Statistical analysis of large-scale extracellular recordings, the study of neuronal circuits and their models, neural coding
Jesus Angulo - Biopsychology; Behavioral Neuroscience; Neurodegeneration; Neurochemical and molecular neuroscience
Igor Arievitch - Methods of Developmental Teaching and Learning; Factors and Components of Educability

top

B

Luis Barrios - Latin American & Latino/os Studies; Qualitative-Participatory Action Research; Street and Prison Gangs; Liberation & Cultural Theology
Jennifer Basil - Comparative cognition and sensory ecology
Jeff Beeler - Behavioral Neuroscience, Basal ganglia, learning/motivation, dopamine
Richard Bodnar - Behavioral pharmacology; Conditioned flavor preferences; food intake
Joan Borod - Clinical Psychology, Emotion; Aging
Christopher Braun - Comparative sensory systems and behavior
Elisabeth Brauner - Social and Organizational Psychology; Group Research, Transactive Memory, Knowledge Management, Interaction Coding, Communication
Bruce Brown - Pavlovian Conditioning; Timing and Temporal Control
Claudia Brumbaugh - Adult Attachment
Joshua Brumberg - Neurophysiology of Sensory-Motor Integration
Tamara Buckley - Racial Identity; Cultural Competency and Diversity in Organizations

top

C

Cheryl Carmichael - Close relationships, health, and the social regulation of affect
Benzion Chanowitz - Social Psychology; Organizational and Cognitive Psychology
David Chapin - Video in Field Research; Design as a Mediator of People's Interaction with Place
Hanah Chapman - Emotion; Moral decision-making
Sheila Chase - Comparative Cognition; Animal Behavior and Conservation, Memory and Decision Processing
Elizabeth Chua - Cognitive neuroscience of memory and self; Metamemory
Josh W. Clegg - Relational theory, Phenomenology and Dialogic selves
Norma Cofresi - Mental Health of Latinos
Yochi Cohen-Charash - Emotions, Justice; Personality and Work Attitudes
Matthew Crump - Human learning, memory, attention and performance

top

D

Jessie Daniels - Racism, new media and health, incarceration and health
Andrew Delamater - Neurobehavioral mechanisms of associative learning
Diana Diamond - Manualized Treatment of Severe Personality Disorders (Borderline and Narcissistic Disorder); Attachment and Sexuality
Jennifer Drake - Emotion regulation in the arts, giftedness
Robert Duncan - Cognitive neuroscience of visual function
Jennifer E. Dysart - Eyewitness Memory and Identification; Alibi Witnesses

top

E

Jay Edelman - Sensory and neural control of eye movements. Sensorimotor Integration; Cognitive Neuroscience
Miriam Ehrensaft - Developmental Psychology; Family Violence Prevention
Timothy M. Ellmore - Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory
Tatiana Aloi Emmanouil - Cognitive Neuroscience of Visual Perception, Attention and Awareness
Joel Erblich - Cognitive and biobehavioral factors in addiction; Nicotine dependence; Smoking cessation
Matthew Erdelyi - Subliminal Perception and Memory

top

F

Diana Falkenbach - Psychopathy
Jin Fan - fMRI, attentional networks
Alan Feigenberg - Using the Urban Environment as a Source for an Integrated and Constructivist Pedagogy
Paul G. Feinstein - Research in Neurobiology of Olsaction
Eric Fertuck - Cognitive neuroscience of social psychopathology
Nancy Foldi - Cognitive Neuroscience of Aging and Dementia
Paul Forlano - Comparative Neuroendocrinology and Behavior
Nicholas Freudenberg - Social Influences on Health, Health Policy; Incarceration and Health, Social Movements and Health

top

G

Gwendolyn Gerber - Gender and Gender Stereotypes; Psychology of Policing, Sexual Assault
Stefano Ghirlanda - Behavior theory, associative learning, neural network models of behavior, stimulus generalization, architecture of behavior systems, mathematical modeling, cultural evolution
Harold W. Goldstein - Assessment/ Testing and Racial Differences; Leadership and Managerial Development
Sarit Golub - Social and Epidemiological Factors in Patient Regimen Compliance
James Gordon - Visual Neuroscience of Color and Form
Frank W. Grasso - Neural Systems for control and coordination of behavior: BioMimetic Robotics, Quantitative Animal Behavior, Biological and Artificial Neural networks architectures.
Jill Grose-Fifer - Developmental cognitive neuroscience and cognitive neuroscience of memory and decision making, neural correlates of psychopathy

top

H

Curtis Hardin - Social Psychology
Cheryl Faye Harding - Effects of immune function on brain and behavior.
Roger Hart - Children's Development and the Quality of the Physical Environment; The Participatory Development of Communities
Maria Hartwig - Deception, Deception Making; Interviews/ Interrogations
Glen R. Hass - Cognitive Processing Mechanisms Related to Attraction to Members of the Opposite Sex
Nancy Hemmes - Learning Processes; Behavior Analysis
Frances Degen Horowitz - Infant Behavior and Development, Developmental Theories, The Gifted, High Risk Development
Jon C. Horvitz - Neurochemistry of Motivation
Michael Hoyt - Biobehavioral processes related to adjustment and coping with chronic illness; Emotion regulation; Cancer survivorship; Gender; Evidence-based intervention
Tarry Hum - Urban Planning; Immigration; Culture and Community

top

J

Elizabeth Jeglic - Suicidal Behavior; Treatment of Sex Offenders
Shirzad Jenab - Neuroscience of drug abuse and addiction
Emily A. Jones - Clinical Psychology

top

K

Natalie Kacinik - Cognitive Neuroscience of Language
Cindi Katz - Social Reproduction and Everyday Life; Security and the Environment
Simon Kelly - Neural systems of perception; Attention and decision making
Benjamin Kest - Neuropsychology
Alan Kluger - Aging, dementia, Alzheimer's Disease, Mild Cognitive Impairment (MCI), longitudinal decline. and cognitive decline
Abraham Korman - Leadership, Work, Motivation, Alienation in the Work Setting
Aaron Kozbelt - Creativities in the Arts; Higher-Order Cognition
Thomas Kucharski - Mental Health and Law
Daniel Kurylo - Visual Neuroscience

top

L

David C. Lahti - Animal behavior, Cultural evolution, communication systems
Michael Leippe - Attitude change; Cognitive dissonance; Psychology and Law, including social influences on eyewitness confidence and memory, and motivational factors in jurors’ trial processing
Jonathan Levitt - Neuroanatomy/ Neurophysiology of Vision, Brain Development; Visual Perception
Michael Lewis - Behavioral Neuroscience; Psychopharmacology
Andrea Li - Visual perception and psychophysics
Humberto Lizardi - Neuropsychological and Socio-Cultural Issues in Depression
Setha Low - Anthropology of space and place; Ethnography and Qualitative Methodology
Joan M. Lucariello - Cognitive Development, Evidence-based instructional(teaching) practices;learning processes and development, cultural psychology
Victoria Luine - Neurochemistry of Memory
Wendy Luttrell - Childhood/ Youth Studies; Visual Ethnography; Gender; Race; Class and Sexuality Studies; Equality/ Social Justice Studies
Karen Lyness - Women in leadership positions; Careers; Work-life issues; Cross-cultural; Gender and Diversity issues in the workplace

top

M

Jennifer Mangels - Cognitive Neuroscience of Memory and Motivation
Itzhak Mano - Genetic and physiological analysis of glutamate signaling in C. elegans
John H. Martin - Motor systems; Motor System Repair; Movement Development, Movement recovery after brain/spinal cord injury
Jeff Maskovsky - Urban poverty, grassroots activism and political economic change in the United States.
Daniel McCloskey - Biopsychology; Evolutionary Psychology
Laraine McDonough - Concept development, memory, categorization, language acquisition (English and Korean), nonverbal thought, memory and aging.
Robert Melara - Cognitive Neuroscience of Attention; Formal Models of Cognition
Michael Menser - Participatory democracy and ecological sustainability
Glen Milstein - Culture and health; Religion and Mental Health; Immigration & Psychological Resillience
Regina Miranda - Adolescent Depression and Suicide; Social-Cognitive Process of Transference and Depression

top

N

Yoko Nomura - Neurobiology and Developmental Psychopathology

top

O

David O'Brien - Cognitive and Cognitive Development; Ethics and Human Research Protections
Sarah O'Neill - Attention-Deficit/Hyperactivity Disorder (ADHD); physical exercise
Eli Osman - Mechanisms of Hypnosis, Psychotherapy, and Perception
David Owen - Human Behavior Genetics and Abnormal Psychology; Testing and Measurement

top

P

Jaihyun Park - Social Cognition (Stereotyping and Prejudice, Emotion and Cognition; Psychology and Law (Jury Decision Making)
Lucas Parra - Neural signal processing
Margaret-Ellen Pipe - Investigative Interviewing of Children; Memory Development
Bertram Ploog - Behavior Analysis, Behavioral Models, Autism, Attention, Comparative Cognition
Sandeep Prasada - Conceptual Representation, Cognitive and Developmental Neuropsychology; Lexical Development
Thomas Preuss - Comparative Neuroscience of Decision Making
Carolyn Pytte - Adult Neurogenesis

top

Q

Vanya Quinones-Jenab - Molecular Neurobiology of Drug Abuse

top

R

Laura Rabin - Cognitive and Neurophysiological Changes Associated with Preclinical Dementia
Vita Rabinowitz - Experimental Social Psychology, Attribution Theory; Justice and Helping, Health Psychology
Andre Ragnauth - Studying the Effects of Genetic Modifications Relevant to a Variety of Psychiatric and Psychological Disorders
Philip Ramsey - Statistics
Robert Ranaldi - Neurobiological Substrates of Drugs of Abuse and Learning-Motivation
Theodore Raphan - Modeling Neural Mechanisms of Spatial Orientation and Adaptation
Diana Reiss - Animal Cognition and Communication; Evolution of Intelligence
David Rindskopf - Applied Statistics; Research Methods
Robert Rockwell - Population dynamics ; Genetics of the lesser snow goose
Margaret Rosario - Identity Development and Stress on Health Disparities; Gender and Sexual Orientation
Jeffrey Rosen - Cognitive Neuroscience
Hannah Rothstein - Research Synthesis; Employee Selection
Martin Dale Ruck - Cognitive Socialization; Children's Rights; Urban education; Juvenile Offenders' Perceptions of the Youth Justice System.
Lesia Ruglass - Assessment and integrated treatment of PTSD and substance use disorders (SUDs); understanding the biopsychosocial mechanisms underlying SUDs; reducing racial/ethnic disparities in health, mental health, and academic achievement; and HIV/AIDS prevention in racial/ethnic minority communities.

top

S

Susan Saegert - Stress and inner city families; comprehensive community development neighborhoods and communities; Home Ownership Relating to Social Capital and Neighborhood Quality; Density and Environmental Stress
Kevin Sailor - Cognition and Aging
Gabrielle Salfati - Offender Profiling and Behavioral Crime Scene Analysis; Homicide and Sexual Assaults, Behavioral Consistency and Linking Serial Crimes
Herbert Saltzstein - Moral development and culture; Children’s eyewitness testimony, parent-child relations, medical decision-making.
Glenn Schafe - Neurobiology of learning, memory, emotion and stress
Charles Scherbaum - Assessment/ Testing and Racial Differences; Employee Selection Quantitative Methods/Psychometric
Irvin Sam Schonfeld - Occupational Health Psychology; Applied Statistics/ Qualitative Research; Psychopathology and Aggression in Youth
Anthony Sclafani - Neurobiology of Taste and Appetite
Irina Sekerina - Psychology of Language; Psychology of Memory
John Seley - Urban Geography, Urban Planning, Public Policy; Emergency Response; Nonprofits
Peter Serrano - Behavioral and molecular neuroscience of stress effects on learning and memory
Kristen Shockley - Occupational health psychology, work-family interactions, career development
Michael Siller - Development of Early Social Cognition and Language; Children with Autism
Ratna Sircar - Neurobiology of addiction; learning and memory in developing animals; neuropsychopharmacology
Joel Sneed - Geriatric Depression; Personality Disorder
Arthur Spielman - Circadian Rythms and Medical Problems
Barbara Stanley - Suicide; Self Injury
James R. Stellar - Biopsychology; Behavioral Neuroscience
Anna Stetsenko - Cultural-historical and activity theory perspectives on the development of self, cognition, and gender; learning and development.
Justin Storbeck - Affective valence and cognition
Peter Sturmey - Children with Developmental Disability
Nan Sussman - Cultural Psychology; Immigrant Acculturation, Culture and Health

top

T

Vivien Tartter - Psycholinguistics; Cognitive Psychology; Human Factor
Deborah Tolman - Feminist Theory; Sexuality
María Elena Torre - Social Justice

top

V

Virginia Valian - Language Acquisition; Cognitive Neuropsychology; Gender
Deborah Vietze - Understanding and preventing racism and prejudice;cultural and ethnic identity; romantic experiences of young women; Service: Promoting the health and welfare of children and youth; Teaching and mentoring:Engaging students in diverse processes to strengthen the skills required to engage in scientific and logical scholarship that promotes their professional goals.

top

W

Paul Wachtel - Integration of psychodynamic and behavioral approaches to therapy; social and interpersonal anxiety; applications of psychodynamic thought to social issues; the psychology of money and materialism.
Deborah Walder - Neurodevelopmental Aspects of Mental Health Risk
Roderick J. Watts - Youth sociopolitical development and activism, Youth community organizing and civic engacement, Men's development (especially African American men), Liberation Psychology, Social Identity and Action Research Methodology
Mariann Weierich - Neurobiological and behavioral mechanisms underlying stress and stress-related disorders
Brooke Wells - Sexual health behavior; gay and lesbian health; women's health; substance abuse
Daryl Wout - Stigma; Stereotyping and prejudice; intergroup relations; African American Racial Identity

top

Y

Ann Marie Yali - Social/Health Psychology; Positive Psychology/ Social Disparities

top

Z

Phillip Zeigler - Mechanisms of Sensorimotor Integration

top