Show The Graduate Center Menu

Faculty by Specialization

 

Faculty by Specialization

Faculty by Specialization

 

Ethnography

Katherine Chen, Nancy Foner, Philip Kasinitz, R. L'Heureux Lewis-McCoy, Wendy Luttrell , Peter C. Moskos, Leslie Paik, Robert Smith, Vilna Bashi Treitler

Families

Sophia Catsambis, Erica Chito Childs, Margaret Chin, Pamela Stone

Education

Paul Attewell, Juan Battle, Neil Bennett, Susan Dumais, David Goode, Donald Hernandez, R. L'Heureux Lewis-McCoy, Wendy Luttrell , Robin Rogers, Dean Savage, Julia Wrigley

Globalization, Development, and Environment

Rafael de la Dehesa, Sujatha Fernandes, Mauricio Font, Carmenza Gallo, Kenneth Gould, Tammy Lewis, Stephanie Luce, Carolina Bank Munoz, Robert Smith

Labor, Work, Professions and Organizations

Stanley Aronowitz, Paul Attewell, Lynn Chancer, Katherine Chen, Stephanie Luce, Ruth Milkman, Carolina Bank Munoz, Charles Post

Medical Sociology/Public Health

Mary Clare Lennon, Susan Markens, Barbara Katz Rothman, Dana Weinberg, Esther Wilder

Quantitative Methods/Demography

Richard Alba, Deborah Balk, Juan Battle, Neil Bennett, Sophia Catsambis, Janet Gornick, Donald Hernandez, Mary Clare Lennon, Yusheng Peng, Jeremy Porter, Elena Vesselinov

Race, Ethnicity, and Migration

Richard Alba, Juan Battle, Mucahit Bilici, Christopher Bonastia, Mehdi Bozorgmehr, Erica Chito Childs, Hector Cordero-Guzman, Jessie Daniels, Sujatha Fernandes, Nancy Foner, Gail Garfield, Ramona Hernandez, Philip Kasinitz, Peter Kwong, R. L'Heureux Lewis-McCoy, Pyong Gap Min, John Mollenkopf, Maritsa Poros, Jeremy Porter, Robert Smith, Stephen Steinberg, John Torpey, Vilna Bashi Treitler, Lucia Trimbur

Social and Critical Theory

Stanley Aronowitz, Mucahit Bilici, Roslyn Bologh, Lynn Chancer, Patricia Clough, James M. Jasper, Marnia Lazreg, Charles Post, John Torpey, Bryan Turner

Sociology of Culture, Mass Media, and the Arts

Stanley Aronowitz, Katherine Chen, Erica Chito Childs, Patricia Clough, Jessie Daniels, Stuart Ewen, Sujatha Fernandes, David Halle, Sharon Zukin

Sociology of Deviance/Criminology

David Brotherton, Lynn Chancer, Gail Garfield, Lior Gideon, Jayne Mooney, Peter C. Moskos, Lucia Trimbur, Elin Waring

Gender and Sexuality

Roslyn Bologh, Lynn Chancer, Patricia Clough, Hester Eisenstein, Sujatha Fernandes, Susan Markens, Robin Rogers, Barbara Katz Rothman, Lucia Trimbur

Sociology of Religion

Amy Adamczyk, Mucahit Bilici, Samuel Heilman, William Helmreich, John Torpey, Bryan Turner

Sociology of State, Social Class, and Political Sociology

Paul Attewell, Christopher Bonastia, Mauricio Font, Frances Fox Piven, Carmenza Gallo, Ruth Milkman, John Torpey

Urban Sociology

Richard Alba, Andrew Beveridge, Nancy Foner, William Helmreich, Lily Hoffman, Philip Kasinitz, R. L'Heureux Lewis-McCoy, John Mollenkopf, Gregory Smithsimon, Stephen Steinberg, Elena Vesselinov, Sharon Zukin