Presented by
GC Public Programs:
gcevents@gc.cuny.edu
212.817.8215
 
365 Fifth Avenue
(at 34th Street)
New York, NY 10016
 

Facebook logo Twitter logo    

 

PROGRAM SCHEDULE

Spring 2014

Events are FREE.
Reservations required, except where noted.

 
Monday, February 10
Jazz and New York: A Fragile Economy
Jason Moran, Jana Herzen, Mary Schmidt Campbell, Gary Giddins
6:30 p.m., Proshansky Auditorium
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Tuesday, February 11
The Gotham Center for New York City History Presents
Harlem: The Unmaking of a Ghetto by Camilo Jose Vergara
Camilo José Vergara, Eric Washington, Phil Bicker, Sharon Zukin
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Tuesday, February 25
Co-sponsored by the Master of Arts Program in Liberal Studies and The Center for the Study of Women and Society.
Fashion and the Law
Ruthann Robson, Charles Colman, Eugenia Paulicelli
6:30 p.m., Room 9204
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Tuesday, February 25
Steve Reich: Playing Music/Talking Music
A Conversation with a Performance
Steve Reich, Justin Davidson
7:00 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Tuesday, March 4
Chancellor’s Conversation
Art and Craft: Teaching Writing with André Aciman, Colum McCann, and William P. Kelly
Bill Kelly, Andre Aciman, Colum McCann
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Wednesday, March 5
The Gotham Center for New York City History Presents
One Out of Three: Immigrant New York in the Twenty-First Century
Nancy Foner, Joseph Salvo, Philip Kasinitz, Bernadette Ludwig, Ramona Hernandez, Pyong Gap Min
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Friday, March 14
Critical Theory Today Lecture
An American Utopia: Fredric Jameson in Conversation with Stanley Aronowitz
Fredric Jameson, Stanley Aronowitz
5:00 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Tuesday, March 25
The Politics of the Creative Economy
Andy C. Pratt, Thomas Frank, Jenny Gersten, Martha Rosler, Sharon Zukin
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Tuesday, April 22
New Media and the Museum
Paola Antonelli, Sebastian Chan, Sree Sreenivasan, Lev Manovich
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Tuesday, May 6
Initiative for the Theoretical Sciences (ITS) Lecture
Curiosity, Understanding, and Utility: Science and the Creative Economy
William Bialek, Jennifer Tour Chayes, Fernando Pereira, Chris Wiggins
6:30 p.m., Proshansky Auditorium
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Thursday, May 8
FashionNewYork
Eugenia Paulicelli, Maria Cornejo, Gabi Asfour, Stella Bugbee, Valerie Steele
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION & RESERVATIONS
 
Thursday, May 8
The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center Presents
Creative Placemaking: Rip Rapson and Jamie Bennett
Jamie Bennett, Rip Rapson
6:30 p.m., Segal Theatre
CLICK FOR MORE INFORMATION 
 
Fall 2013
 
Tuesday, September 10
On Location FILM SERIES
My Brooklyn with Director Kelly Anderson
Interviewed by Mark Jacobson
6:30 p.m. screening, followed by discussion, Segal Theatre
 
Thursday, September 19
Is There Still Alternative Culture in New York?
Claudia Gonson, Astra Taylor, Jessica Dimmock, Alissa Quart, Carl Swanson
6:30 p.m., Segal Theatre
 
Tuesday, September 24
What Is the Current State of New York’s Creative Economy?
Kate D. Levin, Jonathan Bowles, Elizabeth Currid-Halkett, William P. Kelly
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
 
Wednesday, September 25
The Gotham Center for New York City History Presents
City of Ambition: FDR, La Guardia, and the Making of Modern New York
Mason Williams, Mike Wallace
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
 
Tuesday, October 1
Into Left Field: Progressive Media in the Age of Austerity
Peter Beinart, Katha Pollitt, Joy-Ann Reid, Nermeen Shaikh
6:30 p.m., Skylight Room
 
Wednesday, October 2
The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center Presents
Performing New York City:
How Theater and Performance Can Survive the Next Decade
7:15 p.m., Segal Theatre
 
Tuesday, October 15
Music in 21st-Century Society: The Lloyd Old and Constance Old Lecture
The Creative Pulse: A Conversation with Philip Glass
Philip Glass, Claire Chase
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
 
Tuesday, October 29
Beyond the Speed of Sound: Music in the Digital Age
Randal Doane, Jake Ottmann, Travis Morrison
6:30 p.m., Segal Theatre
 
Wednesday, October 30
On Location FILM SERIES
The Extra Man with Director Shari Springer Berman
6:30 p.m. discussion, followed by screening, Segal Theatre
 
Monday, November 4
The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center Presents
The Impact of BAM: Harvey Lichtenstein
6:30 p.m., Segal Theatre
 
Wednesday, November 6
Extraordinary Lives: An Evening with Gay Talese
In conversation with William P. Kelly
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
 
Tuesday, November 12
Online Only: The Rise of Digital Magazines
Peter Beinart, Susan Glasser, Jacob Weisberg, Ben Williams
6:30 p.m., Skylight Room
 
Thursday, November 21
Crisis and Opportunity: What Is the Future of Publishing?
Eric Simonoff, Jonathan Karp, Molly Stern, Reagan Arthur
6:30 p.m., Proshansky Auditorium
 
Monday, December 2
What Are the Economics of the Creative Economy?
David Harvey, Edward Glaeser, Seth W. Pinsky, Adam Davidson
6:30 p.m., Elebash Recital Hall
 
Wednesday, December 4
On Location FILM SERIES
Meat Hooked! with Director Suzanne Wasserman
Interviewed by Julie Powell
6:30 p.m. screening, followed by discussion, Segal Theatre
 
Tuesday, December 10
The Gotham Center for New York City History Presents
Endtimes? Crises and Turmoil at the New York Times
Daniel R. Schwarz, Mike Wallace
6:30 p.m., Skylight Room
 
Wednesday, December 18
The Martin E. Segal Theatre Center Presents
An Ideal Theater for an Ideal City: Todd London
6:30 p.m., Segal Theatre