Show The Graduate Center Menu
 

Courses

Spring 2014


AFRICANA STUDIES
Atlantic Africa:Slavery, Politics and Difference - 23189 - AFCP 73100 - GC
Cross listed with HIST 72700 & ASCP 81500
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    T    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Herman L. Bennett (P)
3.000 Credits

Social Science and the African Diaspora - 23190 - AFCP 80000 - H
Cross listed with SSW 85000
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    M    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Willie F. Tolliver (P)
3.000 Credits

AMERICAN STUDIES
Slavery, Politics & Difference - 23747 - ASCP 81500 - 0
Cross listed with HIST 72700 & AFCP 73100
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    T    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Herman L. Bennett (P)
3.000 Credits

Urban Politics - 23751 - ASCP 81500 - 0
Cross listed with P SC 72500.
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Alan Di Gaetano (P)
3.000 Credits

The Ghettos & the Enclave - 23755 - ASCP 81500 - 0
Cross listed with SOC 82800
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Richard D. Alba (P), Mitchell Duneier
3.000 Credits

Caribbean in Atlantic World - 23761 - ASCP 82000 - 0
Cross listed with ANTH 73300
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    M    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Julie A. Skurski (P)
3.000 Credits

Black Femnm/Civil Rights Mvmnt - 23766 - ASCP 82000 - 0
Cross listed with ENGL 85500 & WSCP 81000
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Michele F. Wallace (P)
3.000 Credits

The First Emancipation Campgn - 23770 - ASCP 82000 - 0
Cross listed with HIST 75000
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Jonathan D. Sassi (P)
3.000 Credits

Studying Urban Schools - 23782 - ASCP 82000 - 0
Cross listed with U ED 75200
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Susan F. Semel (P)
3.000 Credits

ANTHROPOLOGY
Placing Race and Nation - 23401 - ANTH 70900 - GC
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Jacqueline N. Brown (P)
3.000 Credits

Caribbean in the Atlantic World - 23406 - ANTH 73300 - GC
Fulfills cultural area course requirement. Cross listed with ASCP 82000
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    M    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Julie A. Skurski (P)
3.000 Credits

Urban Futures: Ethnography and History - 23420 - ANTH 82500 - GC
Instructor permission required
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    F    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Setha M. Low (P), Ida S. Susser
3.000 Credits

EARTH & ENVIRONMENTAL SCIENCES
Race, Prisons and War - 23704 - EES 79903 - NYU
Course open to EES students only. Course meet at NYU.
Class    2:00 pm - 4:45 pm    W    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Ruth W. Gilmore (P), Nikhil Singh
3.000 Credits

ENGLISH
Black and Bourgeois in the Flesh: Class, Sex, and the Racial Body - 23072 - ENGL 85500 - GC
Cross listed with WSCP 81000
Class    11:45 am - 1:45 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Candice M. Jenkins (P)
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

Black Feminism and the Civil Rights Movement - 23087 - ENGL 85500 - GC2
Cross listed with WSCP 81000 & ASCP 82000
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Michele F. Wallace (P)
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

Postcolonial African Narratives - 23088 - ENGL 85500 - GC3
Cross listed with WSCP 81000
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    T    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Barbara Webb (P)
2.000 OR 4.000 Credits

HISTORY
Atlantic Africa: Slavery, Politics and Difference - 23044 - HIST 72700 - GS
Cross lsited with AFCP 73100 & ASCP 81500
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    T    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Herman L. Bennett (P)
3.000 Credits

The First Emancipation Campaign - 23058 - HIST 75000 - GC
Cross listed with ASCP 82000
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Jonathan D. Sassi (P)
3.000 Credits

History of Brazil - 23046 - HIST 76900 - GC
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    T    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Amy Chazkel (P)
3.000 Credits

MA in LIBERAL STUDIES
The Digital Caribbean - 23352 - MALS 77400 - GC
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    W    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Kelly B. Josephs (P)
3.000 Credits

POLITICAL SCIENCE
Urban Politics - 23506 - P SC 72500 - GC
Cross listed with ASCP 81500
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Alan Di Gaetano (P)
3.000 Credits

Politics of Urban Inequality - 23874 - P SC 83300 - GC
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    M    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    John H. Mollenkopf (P)
4.000 Credits

SOCIAL WELFARE
Social Science Research and the African Diaspora - 23294 - SSW 85000 - H
Course meets at the Hunter College School of Social Work
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    T    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Willie F. Tolliver (P)
3.000 Credits

SOCIOLOGY
Urban Ethnography - 23367 - SOC 81200 - GC
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Mitchell Duneier (P), Philip Kasinitz
3.000 Credits

The Ghettos and the Enclave - 23371 - SOC 82800 - GC
Cross listed with ASCP 81500
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Richard D. Alba (P), Mitchell Duneier
3.000 Credits

Comparative Urbanization - 23370 - SOC 83000 - GC
Class    2:00 pm - 4:00 pm    W    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Elena Vesselinov (P)
3.000 Credits

Race Theory - 23708 - SOC 85800 - GC
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    M    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Vilna F. Treitler (P)
3.000 Credits

URBAN EDUCATION
Studying Urban Schools - 23218 - U ED 75200 - GC8
Cross listed with ASCP 82000
Class    6:30 pm - 8:30 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Susan F. Semel (P)
3.000 Credits

WOMEN’S STUDIES
Black Feminism and the Civil Rights Movement - 23722 - WSCP 81000 - GC8
Cross listed with ENGL 85500 & ASCP 82000
Class    4:15 pm - 6:15 pm    R    TBA    Jan 27, 2014 - May 23, 2014    Michele F. Wallace (P)
3.000 Credits