Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 
 
 

Faculty

The Anthropology Program at the Graduate Center draws its faculty from across the CUNY system. There are currently over 50 active, fulltime faculty members representing 10 different CUNY campuses, supported by a rich collection of emeritus professors, many of whom continue to participate substantively in student training, and a broad set of adjunct/affiliated faculty from a variety of prestigious institutions. The fulltime doctoral faculty includes members who teach only at the Graduate Center as well as others who teach at both the Graduate Center and another CUNY campus. Additional anthropologists in the CUNY system also participate in the doctoral program in diverse ways. For a fuller profile of faculty resources in the CUNY system, see the websites of CUNY anthropology departments.

Displaying results 1-50 (of 69)
 |<  < 1 - 2  >  >| 
Andrea Baden
Molecular ecology, sociobiology, primate reproductive strategies, cooperative breeding, sexual selection and conservation biology
H. Arthur Bankoff
European archaeology, Old World prehistory, Near Eastern ethnography, physical anthropology, archaeological field and laboratory techniques
Alexander A. Bauer
Trade & interaction, material culture, semiotics, cultural heritage, Near East, Eurasia
Kevin Birth
Cultural concepts of time, the experience of Carnival and music, chronobiology, social rhythms, political economy, and theology and liturgical studies
Michael Blim
Political economy, globalization, inequality; Southern Europe
Yarimar Bonilla
Political and historical anthropology; colonialism, race, sovereignty, citizenship, and nation; Caribbean studies, Puerto Rican studies, American studies, ethnic studies
Anna Boozer
Roman Empire, Roman Egypt, Meroitic Sudan, archaeology, ancient history, imperialism, everyday life, urbanism
Avram Bornstein
Violence, policing, work, borders; Israel-Palestine
Kelly Britt
Historical archeology, specializing in urban spaces of the northeast; the intersection of gentrification, activism, and material culture in Brooklyn
Jacqueline Nassy Brown
Diaspora and transnationalism; race, place and space; Black identities: U.S. and Britain
Jillian R. Cavanaugh
Language ideology, language shift/social change, gender, materiality, Italy, Europe
Melissa Checker
Environmental justice, sustainability, environmental gentrification, social movements, urban US
Stephen Chester
Origins and early evolution of primates, primate supraordinal relationships, evolutionary morphology of mammals, mammalian responses to climate change
Shahrina Chowdhury
The study of biology and behavior of nonhuman primates, including social behavior, ecology, endocrinology and conservation
Leo Coleman
Political and legal anthropology; urban anthropology; science and technology Studies; colonialism and postcolonialism; constitutionalism & nationalism; India, Scotland, and the British Empire
John Collins
Nationalism, historical anthropology, semiotics, political economy, racial theory, economic anthropology; Latin America, Brazil, Andes, Cuba
Vincent Crapanzano
Symbolic and interpretive anthropology, ethno-psychology, anthropology and literature, theories of interpretation, anthropology of law, religion; North Africa, South Africa, US
Gerald Creed
Political economy, rural identity, nationalism, community, family, ritual; Eastern Europe
Kate Crehan
Gramsci, political economy, gender, development, public anthropology, aesthetics; Southern Africa
Dana-Ain Davis
Poverty policy, feminist theory, public anthropology, urban political economy, US
Eric Delson
Paleoanthropology, primate paleontology, morphology, systematics and evolution; Old World
Victoria M. Dominguez
Skeletal biology, bone histology and microarchitecture, bone quality, biomechanics, and forensic anthropology
Marc Edelman
Economic and political anthropology, historical anthropology, social movements, development; Latin America
Omri Elisha
Evangelicalism and christianity, urban anthropology, North American ethnography, cultural activism and social movements
Ismael García-Colón
History, political economy, U.S. colonialism, migration, Latin America, the Caribbean, and Latinxs
Christopher Gilbert
Primate evolution, systematics, biogeography, Africa
Murphy Halliburton
Medical anthropology, anthropology of science, cross-cultural psychiatry, ayurvedic medicine, intellectual property; South Asia
William Harcourt-Smith
Paleoanth, hum evol, hominin postcran morphol & funct anat, primate locomotion, hominoid paleoecol, geomet morphomet, skeletal var; Old World
David Harvey
Cultural anthropology, urbanization, environment, political economy, geography and social theory; advanced capitalist countries
Louise Lennihan
Political economy of agrarian societies, development, historical anthropology; Africa
Stephanie Levy
Energetics, developmental origins of health and disease, life history theory, climate change, cardio-metabolic health, and brown adipose tissue
Mandana Limbert
Modernity, religion, gender, historical anthropology; Middle East & Indian Ocean
Christopher Loperena
Race, indigeneity, anti-Blackness, ethics, land, environment and development, extractivism, tourism; Central America and the Caribbean
Setha M. Low
Anthropology of space and place, medical anthropology, urban anthropology; Latin America, United States, cities of Western Europe
Felicia Madimenos
Human biology, reproductive ecology, skeletal biology, market integration, indigenous health, Amazonian Ecuador
Miki Makihara
Political economy of language, ethnography of speaking, conversation analysis; Polynesia, the Pacific
Jeff Maskovsky
Political anthropology; biopolitics, health, poverty, security, governance; populism and white nationalism; social movements, urban political economy; US
Patricia D. Mathews-Salazar
Human rights, women and Indian resurgence, cultural heritage, tourism and globalization; Latin America, Andean region
Thomas McGovern
Climatic impacts, zoo-archaeology, paleoeconomy, human dimensions of global change; North Atlantic Islands, Eastern Arctic
Cameron L. McNeil
Maya, gender, histor ecol, archaeobotany; Mesoamerica
James A. Moore
European prehistory, historical arch, gatherer-hunter studies; Eastern North America, Ireland
Sarah Muir
Linguistic anthropology; semiotic ideologies and moral economies; narratives genres and publicity; investment and finance, social inequality and economic crisis; Argentina and Latin America
William Parry
Hunters and gatherers, lithic technology; American Southwest, Mesoamerica
Ekaterina Pechenkina
Paleopathology, paleodietary reconstruction, health & demography, Andean prehistory; Northern China
Sophia Perdikaris
Zooarchaeology, environmental studies; Northern Atlantic, Europe
Glenn Petersen
Political economy, social theory; Oceania
Thomas Plummer
Pliocene and Pleistocene hominid paleoecology and behavior, hominid paleontology, human osteology; East Africa
Timothy W. Pugh
Maya, ethnohistory, ritual, architecture, social complexity, cultural contact; Central Amer
Ryan L. Raaum
Population genetics, human molecular variation, phylogeography, primate phylogenetics, molecular systematics; Africa, Middle East, Indian Ocean rim
Matthew Reilly
Intersections of race, class, gender, colonialism, and capitalism in the Atlantic World; origins of modern racial discourse and the development of whiteness as a racial identity and ideological concept; archaeological approaches to time, materiality, memory, and praxis
Displaying results 1-50 (of 69)
 |<  < 1 - 2  >  >|