Show The Graduate Center Menu

 
 

Governance

Ph.D. Program in History Committees, 2020 - 2021
 
Executive Committee

Faculty
Professor Joel Allen, ex officio
Professor Beth Baron (CCNY)
Professor Herman Bennett (GC)
Professor Manu Bhagavan (Hunter)
Professor Francesca Bregoli (at-large; Queens)
Professor Dagmar Herzog (GC)
Professor Allison Kavey (John Jay)
Professor Barbara Naddeo (at-large; CCNY)
Professor Andy Robertson (at-large; Lehman)
Professor Helena Rosenblatt (GC)
Professor Gunja SenGupta (Brooklyn)
Professor Julia Sneeringer (Queens)
Professor Robyn Spencer (Lehman)
Professor Annie Valk (GC)
Professor David Waldstreicher (GC)

Students 
Adam Kocurek
Carli Snyder
Evan Turiano
Idan Liav



Admissions and Awards Committee:

Faculty
Professor Julia Sneeringer (chair)
Professor Ben Carp
Professor Annie Valk
Professor KC Johnson
Professor David Waldstreicher
Professor Francesca Bregoli
Professor Richard Wolin 
Professor Herman Bennett
Professor Anna Akasoy

Students
Cathy Cabrera-Figueroa
Maddy Lafuse
Yanara Schmacks
Sophie Tunney
Alternate: Helena Yoo Roth

 
Membership Committee:

Faculty
Professor Joel Allen, ex officio
Professor Beth Baron
Professor Allison Kavey
Professor Gerald Markowitz
Professor Mary Roldan


Students
Jiwon Han
Tamara Maatouk
Carli Snyder
Alternate: Maddy Lafuse


Curriculum and Examinations Committee:

Faculty
Professor Beth Baron
Professor Michael Rawson
Professor Julia Sneeringer

Students
Oscar Aponte
Adam Kocurek
Chandni Tariq
Alternate: Andrew Kotick


Graduate Council Representatives:

Faculty
Professor Anne Kornhauser  
Professor Elissa Bemporad

Students
Adam Kocurek
Andrew Kotick
 

Elections Committee:

Amanda Brennan
Miranda Brethour
 

Doctoral Student Council Representatives:

Adam Kocurek
Edward Charnley
 

Peer Mentors:

Carli Snyder  (co-coordinator)
Maddy Lafuse (co-coordinator)
Arinn Amer
Oscar Aponte
Maayan Brodsky
Davide Colasanto
Erin Cully
Madeline DeDePanken
Phelim Dolan
Jiwon Han
Kate Kelley
Adam Kocurek 
Idan Liav
Miriam Liebman
Tamara Maatouk
Stephanie Makowski
Yanara Schmacks
Sophie Tunney
Helena Yoo