Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Listed by Research

 Research groups at the CUNY Graduate Center can roughly be described by the following fields:

Algebraic Geometry

Richard Churchill
differential Galois theory, differential algebra, Hamiltonian dynamics, dynamical systems
Alexey Ovchinnikov
differential and difference algebra, differential algebraic groups,differential and difference Galois theory,symbolic computation, representation theory.
Hans Schoutens
algebraic model theory, commutative algebra,algebraic geometry
Lucien Szpiro
commutative algebra, diophantine geometry, arithmetic algebraic geometry

Algorithms

Olga Kharlampovich
group theory, algebra, logic, algorithmic, geometric, combinatorial group theory
Alexey Ovchinnikov
differential and difference algebra, differential algebraic groups,differential and difference Galois theory,symbolic computation, representation theory.
Victor Pan
symbolic and numerical computations, design and analysis of algorithms, linear and multilinear algebra, data sparse matrices, polynomial root-finding
Vladimir Shpilrain
group theory, commutative algebra, cryptography, complexity algorithms

Combinatorics

Alexei Miasnikov
group theory, computational group theory
Melvyn Nathanson
number theory
Kevin O’Bryant
combinatorics, number theory
Lev M. Shneerson
combinatorial semigroup theory

Complex Analysis, Riemann Surfaces and Teichmuller Theory

Ara Basmajian
hyperbolic geometry, Riemann surfaces, geometric structures on manifolds
Jason Behrstock
topology, geometry, group theory, especially geometric group theory low dimensional topology, complex analysis, Riemann surfaces,Teichmueller theory
Patrick Hooper
dynamical systems, geometry, Teichmüller theory
Jun Hu
dynamical systems, analysis
Zheng Huang
complex analysis, Teichmuller theory, geometric analysis.
Yunping Jiang
dynamical systems
Linda Keen
Teichmuller Theory, Hyperbolic geometry of three manifolds and Complex Dynamical Systems
Nikola Lakic
complex analysis, Riemann surfaces, Teichmuller theory
Sudeb Mitra
complex analysis, Teichmuller spaces
Dragomir Saric
dynamics, riemann surfaces, Teichmuller theory
John Velling
hyperbolic geometry, complex analysis
Saeed Zakeri
dynamical systems, complex analysis

Dynamics

Alberto Baider
analysis, dynamical systems, Hamiltonian systems
Richard Churchill
differential Galois theory, differential algebra, Hamiltonian dynamics, dynamical systems
Michael Handel
dynamical systems, geometric group theory, topology
Patrick Hooper
dynamical systems, geometry, Teichmüller theory
Jun Hu
dynamical systems, analysis
Yunping Jiang
dynamical systems
Linda Keen
Teichmuller Theory, Hyperbolic geometry of three manifolds and Complex Dynamical Systems
Michael Shub
dynamical systems, complexity theory of computations
Dennis Sullivan
topology, geometry, dynamical systems
Lucien Szpiro
commutative algebra, diophantine geometry, arithmetic algebraic geometry
Christian Wolf
dynamical systems and smooth ergodic theory
Saeed Zakeri
dynamical systems, complex analysis

Group Theory

Jason Behrstock
topology, geometry, group theory, especially geometric group theory low dimensional topology, complex analysis, Riemann surfaces,Teichmueller theory
Sean Cleary
geometric group theory, combinatorial group theory, computational group theory
Olga Kharlampovich
group theory, algebra, logic, algorithmic, geometric, combinatorial group theory
Alexei Miasnikov
group theory, computational group theory
Alexey Ovchinnikov
differential and difference algebra, differential algebraic groups,differential and difference Galois theory,symbolic computation, representation theory.
Lev M. Shneerson
combinatorial semigroup theory
Vladimir Shpilrain
group theory, commutative algebra, cryptography, complexity algorithms
Dennis Sullivan
topology, geometry, dynamical systems

Lie Theory

Adam Koranyi
Harmonic analysis; Lie groups; symmetric spaces; complex variables; quasi-conformal mappings in several complex variables
Alvany Rocha
Lie theory
Dennis Sullivan
topology, geometry, dynamical systems

Logic

Arthur Apter
mathematical logic, set theory
Sergei Artemov
logic, artificial intelligence, automated deduction,verification, optimal control
Gunter Fuchs
mathematical logic, set theory, forcing large cardinals, inner model theory
Joel David Hamkins
logic set theory
Olga Kharlampovich
group theory, algebra, logic, algorithmic, geometric, combinatorial group theory
Roman Kossak
mathematical logic, model theory, nonstandard models of arithmetic
Attila Máté
logic, set theory, computer science
Alexei Miasnikov
group theory, computational group theory
Russell Miller
mathematical logic, computability theory
Rohit Parikh
logic, computer science and philosophy
Philipp Rothmaler
logic and, specifically, model theoretic algebra
Hans Schoutens
algebraic model theory, commutative algebra,algebraic geometry

Number Theory

Gautam Chinta
number theory, automorphic forms
Bruce Jordan
number theory
Jay Jorgenson
spectral geometry, analytic number theory
Kenneth Kramer
algebraic number theory, arithmetic geometry
Carlos Moreno
model theory,algebra,differential equations
Melvyn Nathanson
number theory
Kevin O’Bryant
combinatorics, number theory
Cormac O'Sullivan
number theory, automorphic forms
Wladimir Pribitkin
number theory and automorphic forms
Maria Sabitova
algebraic number theory and representation theory
Lucien Szpiro
commutative algebra, diophantine geometry, arithmetic algebraic geometry

Partial Differential Equations and Geometric Analysis

Józef Dodziuk
analysis, topology, and geometry for manifolds, cell complexes and graphs
Zheng Huang
complex analysis, Teichmuller theory, geometric analysis.
Leon Karp
differential geometry, partial differential equations
Dan Lee
geometric analysis, general relativity
Marcello Lucia
partial differential equations, calculus of variations, nonlinear analysis, geometric inequalities
Bianca Santoro
complex geometry, geometric differential equations, Monge-Ampere Partial differential equations
Christina Sormani
Riemannian geometry, metric spaces
John Velling
hyperbolic geometry, complex analysis

Probability

Antonia Foldes
probability theory
Olympia Hadjiliadis
statistical surveillance, sequence detection
Elena Kosygina
probability, stochastic processes, partial differential equations
Michael Marcus
probability
Jay Rosen
probability theory
John Verzani
probability theory

Riemannian Geometry and Analysis

Ara Basmajian
hyperbolic geometry, Riemann surfaces, geometric structures on manifolds
Jason Behrstock
topology, geometry, group theory, especially geometric group theory low dimensional topology, complex analysis, Riemann surfaces,Teichmueller theory
Józef Dodziuk
analysis, topology, and geometry for manifolds, cell complexes and graphs
Leon Karp
differential geometry, partial differential equations
Adam Koranyi
Harmonic analysis; Lie groups; symmetric spaces; complex variables; quasi-conformal mappings in several complex variables
Robert Sibner
analysis, geometry, gauge theory
Christina Sormani
Riemannian geometry, metric spaces
Zoltan I. Szabo
differential geometry
John Velling
hyperbolic geometry, complex analysis
Scott Wilson
geometry, topology of manifolds

Topology

Ara Basmajian
hyperbolic geometry, Riemann surfaces, geometric structures on manifolds
Jason Behrstock
topology, geometry, group theory, especially geometric group theory low dimensional topology, complex analysis, Riemann surfaces,Teichmueller theory
Martin Bendersky
algebraic topology
Abhijit Champanerkar
topology, geometry
Michael Handel
dynamical systems, geometric group theory, topology
Dennis Sullivan
topology, geometry, dynamical systems
John Terilla
algebraic topology, differential geometry, topological quantum field theory, deformation theory
Robert Thompson
algebraic topology
Thomas Tradler
algebraic topology, deformation theory
Scott Wilson
geometry, topology of manifolds