Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Faculty

Musicology

Allan W. Atlas:
William Bauer:
Zdravko Blazekovic:
Royal Brown: film music
Scott Burnham: history of tonal theory; problems of analysis and criticism; 18th and 19th century music and culture
Raymond Erickson:
Tina Frühauf: Jewish Studies, postmodernism, 19th-century music, 20th-century music
David Grubbs: Sound art and experimental music, pop music, poetry, and sound recording.
Karen Henson:
Amy Herzog: Theatre, film music, and Women’s Studies
Chadwick Jenkins: history of music theory, music and philosophy, early African-American music
Sylvia Kahan: 19th-century and 20th-century French music
Richard Kramer: 18th and 19th centuries
Bruce MacIntyre: Classical era; Haydn
Barbara Dobbs Mackenzie: 18th century opera
Jennifer Oates: 19th-20th century British music, women and music
Arbie Orenstein: 20th century; French music
Antoni Pizà: Criticism; biographical studies; Spanish music
Dennis Slavin: 15th century, Renaissance
Anne Stone: Medieval and Renaissance music
Anne Swartz: Romantic music; eastern European; women composers
Jeffrey Taylor: American music; jazz history
Janette Tilley: 17th-century music, gender studies, Canadian music
Emily Wilbourne: 17th-century music, gender studies

Theory/Analysis

Kofi Agawu: Semiotics, West African Music, Western European Music, semiotics, chromaticism, music and language, postcolonial theory, rhythm
Mark Anson-Cartwright: Schenkerian Analysis, 18th-Century Music
L. Poundie Burstein: Schenkerian Analysis; theories of form
Norman Carey: scale theory, Schenkerian Analysis; performance/analysis issues
Johanna Devaney: computational musicology, music cognition and psychology, performance studies
Philip Ewell: Modernist Russian music and music theory
Philip Lambert: post-tonal theory; popular music; musical theater
Shaugn O’Donnell: 20th Century; transformational networks; rock music
Jonathan Pieslak: 20th Century; critical theory; popular music
William Rothstein: Schenkerian Analysis; theories of rhythm; theories of form
Mark Spicer: popular music; postmodern theory and aesthetics
Joseph Straus: Music since 1900, musical modernism, post-tonal theory, disability studies

Ethnomusicology

Ray Allen: music of urban America
Eliot Bates: musics of Turkey; audio technologies; recording studios; critical organology; science and technology studies
Stephen Blum: music of West and Central Asia; ethnomusicological analysis
James Cowdery:
Barbara L. Hampton: music of Africa; urban music
Benjamin Lapidus: Caribbean music, jazz, musical analysis and transcription.
Peter L. Manuel: music of India and the Caribbean; world popular music
Jane Sugarman: music of Southeastern Europe; gender studies; cultural theory

Composition

John Corigliano

David Del Tredici

Jason Eckardt

Suzanne Farrin

Douglas Geers

Tania León

Jeff Nichols

David Olan

Bruce Saylor

David Schober

Performance

VoiceAmy Burton, Susan Gonzalez, Robert White, Robert C. White
Piano: Jeffrey Biegel, Geoffrey BurlesonNorman Carey, Alison DeaneSteven GraffAlan Feinberg, William HobbsSylvia Kahan, John MustoUrsula OppensMorey Ritt, Jerome Rose, Thomas Sauer
HarpsichordRaymond Erickson   
Guitar: Oren Fader, Frederic Hand
ViolinDaniel PhillipsRolf Schulte, Mark Steinberg
Viola: Junah Chung, Paul NeubauerKaren Ritscher   
Cello:  Natasha BrofskyMarcy Rosen   
FluteRobert DickTara Helen O’Connor   
OboeHumbert LucarelliSherry Sylar
Clarinet: Marianne Gythfeldt, Charles Neidich, Ayako Neidich
BassoonHarry Searing
French Horn: David Jolley, Ann Ellsworth
Percussion: Morris LangJonathan Haas
Performance Practice: Raymond Erickson, Alan FeinbergUrsula Oppens