Show The Graduate Center Menu
 
 

Fall 2020

Fall 2020 Course Schedule

Time Monday Tuesday Wednesday Thursday
11:45am to 1:45pm

 

 

 

 

2:00 to
4:00pm

Writing Politics
Beinart (G)
PSC 79001
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 

Lipsitz (AP)
PSC 82001
4 Credits
Class # 
RM 














 

The United Nations & Changing World Politics
Weiss (IR)
PSC 76203
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 

Democratic Socialism
Buck-Morss (PT)
PSC 80603
4 Credits
Class # 
RM 










 

Classics in Modern Philosophy
Mehta (PT)
PSC 80607
4 Credits
Class #
RM

African Politics
Mampilly (CP)
PSC 77908
3 Credits
Class # 
RM  














 

Dissertation Proposal Workshop
Marasco (G)
PSC 89100
0 Credit
Class # 
RM 

Comparative Revolutions: from the English Revolutions of 1688 to the Arab Spring
Rosenblatt (PT)
PSC 71902
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 
Crosslist
HIST 71000
MALS 78500






 

4:15 to
6:15pm

Basic Theories and Concepts in Comparative Politics 
Woodward (CP)
PSC 77901
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 

Enthnography of Public Policy
Mollenkopf & Smith (PP)
PSC 72510
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 
Crosslist SOC 82800 

Africana Philosophy
Mills (PT)
PSC 71907
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 
Crosslist
PHIL 70500









 

Civil Liberties
Halper (AP)
PSC 72310
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 

Women, Work & Public Policy
Gornick (PP)
PSC 73101
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 
Crosslist SOC 84800 
WSCP 81000


Critical Social Theory
Gould (PT)
PSC 71904 
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 
Crosslist PHIL 77700










 

Political Theory of Police
Feldman (PT)
PSC 80608
4 Credits
Class # 
RM 


Research Design in Political Science
Alves (G/RD)
PSC 79100
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 





















 

Program Events

6:30 to
8:30pm

Urban Public Policy
DiGaetano (PP)
PSC 72500
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 

Neofascism: from the New Right to the Alt-Right
Wolin (PT)
PSC 71908
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 
Crosslist with HIST 72800


 

Applied Quantitative Research II
Weber (G)
PSC 85509
4 Credits
Class # 
RM 

M.A. Core Course
Fortner (G)
PSC 71000
3 Credits
Class # 
RM  



 

Basic Theories & Concepts in International Relations
Andreopoulos (IR)
PSC 76000
3 Credits
Class # 
RM 

Democratization and Regime Transitions
Arias (CP)
PSC 87800
4 Credits
Class # 
RM 


 

The American Presidency
O'Brien (AP)
PSC 72001
3 Credits
Class #
RM
Crosslist WSCP 81000











 

 

PSC = Political Science    SOC = Sociology       HIS = History     IDS = Independent Study
PHIL = Philosophy      RD = Research Design   M = Methods Course    WP = Writing Politics
 

Fall 2020 Course Descriptions

 

American Politics


Ruth O’Brien – The American Presidency (AP)
PSC 72001 – 3 credits 
Thursday 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Crosslist WSCP 81000

Course Description: 

TBA
 


Keena Lipsitz - American Politics: Theories & Core Concepts (AP)
PSC 82001 – 4 credits
Monday,  2:00pm – 4:00pm

Course Description: 

TBA


Thomas Halper – Civil Liberties (AP)
PSC 72310 – 3 credits 
Tuesday 4:15pm – 6:15pm

Course Description:

TBA

 

Comparative Politics


Susan Woodward – Basic Theories & Concepts in Comparative Politics (CP)
PSC 77901 – 3 credits 
Tuesday 4:15pm – 6:15pm

Course Description:

TBA


Zachariah Mampilly  – African Politics(CP)
PSC 77908 – 3 credits 
Wednesday 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Course Description:

TBA


Desmond Arias – Democratization & Regime Transitions  (CP)
PSC 87800 – 4 credits 
Wednesday 6:30pm – 8:30pm

Course Description:

TBA

 

International Relations


Thomas Weiss – United Nations and Changing World Politics  (IR)
PSC 76203 – 3 credits 
Tuesday 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Course Description:

TBA


George Andreopoulos – Basic Theories and Concepts in International Relations (IR)
PSC 76000 – 3 credits (Class# )
Wednesday 6:30pm – 8:30pm

Course Description:

TBA.

 

Political Theory


Susan Buck-Morss  – Democratic Socialism  (PT)
PSC 80603 – 4 credits 
Tuesday 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Course Description:

TBA


Uday Mehta – Global Political Theory  (PT)
PSC 80607 – 4 credits
Wednesday 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Course Description:


Leonard Feldman  – Political Theory of Police  (PT)
PSC 80608 – 4 credits 
Wednesday 4:15pm – 6:15pm

Course Description:

TBA


 

Public Policy


Alan DiGaetano – Urban Public Policy  (PP)
PSC 72500 – 3 credits 
Monday 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Course Description:

TBA.


Janet Gornick – Women, Work & Public Policy (PP)
PSC 73901 – 3 credits 
Tuesday, 4:15pm – 6:15pm
Crosslist: SOC 85902 and WSP 81000
Course Description:

TBA


John Mollenkopf/Robert Smith – Ethnography of Public Policy (PP)
PSC 83503 – 4 credits 
Monday 4:15pm – 6:15pm
(Cross list with SOC 82800)

Course Description:

TBA.


 

General and Cross-field


Peter Beinart – Writing Politics (G)
PSC 79001 – 3 credits 
Monday 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Course Description:

TBA.


Jorge Alves – Research Design in Political Science (G)
PSC 79100 – 3 credits 
Wednesday 4:15pm – 6:15pm

Course Description:

TBA.


Michael Fortner – M.A. Core Course (G)
PSC 71000 – 3 credits 
Tuesday 6:30pm – 8:30pm

Course Description:

TBA.


Robyn Marasco – Dissertation Proposal Workshop(G)
PSC 89100 – 0 credits 
Thursday 2:00pm – 4:00pm

Course Description:

TBA.


Charles Mills – Africana Philosophy (G)
PSC 71907 – 3 credits 
Monday 4:15pm – 6:15pm
(Cross list PHIL 70500)

Course Description:

TBA.


Richard Wolin – Neofascism: from the New Right to the Alt-Right  (PT)
PSC 71908 – 3 credits 
Monday 6:30pm – 8:30pm
Crosslist with HIST. 72800

Course Description:

TBA


Helena Rosenblatt  – Comparative Revolutions: from the English Revolutions of 1688 to the Arab Spring;(PT)
PSC 71902 – 3 credits
Thursdau, 2
:00pm – 4:00pm
Crosslist with HIST 71000 & MALS 78500

Course Description:

TBA.


Carol Gould – Critical Social Theory (PT)
PSC 71904 – 3 credits 
Tuesday 4:15pm-6:15pm
(Cross list with SOC )

Course Description:

TBA

Till Weber – Advanced Quantitative Research II (G)
PSC 85509 – 4 credits (CRN# )
Tuesday 6:30pm-8:30pm

Course Description:

TBA.