Show The Graduate Center Menu

Selected Faculty Books

 
 
 

Faculty

Faculty in the Ph.D. program in Urban Education include faculty appointed solely to The Graduate Center, as well as affiliated faculty who teach at The Graduate Center as well as another CUNY school. Our faculty are distinguished scholars, who are active in their communities and dedicated to their students and their research.
 

GC-Based Faculty

Paul Attewell
Educational Inequality, High School, Information Technology in Education
Juan Battle
Race, Sexuality, Research Methods
Stephen Brier
U.S. Social and Education History; Digital Technology
Colette Daiute
Education in Adversity; Language, Narrative, and Digital Media; Mixed Research Methods
Michelle Fine
Education and Social Justice
Wendy Luttrell
gender, race and class politics in schooling; critical childhood studies; visual sociology
Ariana Mangual Figueroa
Citizenship and Childhood, Language Socialization, Ethnography and Ethics
Martin Dale Ruck
Cognitive Socialization, Intergroup Exclusion, Youth Civic Engagement, Human Rights
Carla Shedd
Race and ethnicity, social inequality, urban education, criminology and criminal justice, urban policy, qualitative, mixed methods
Anna Stetsenko
Intersection of development, education and social theory including topics of agency and identity. Activist scholarship to combat inequality in education and beyond. Pedagogy and culture. Sociocultural approaches to teaching and learning.
Julia Wrigley

Consortial Faculty

Konstantinos Alexakos
Critical sociocultural research with a focus on emotions and mindfulness in teaching and learning.  
Gillian Bayne
Science Education, Cogenerative Dialogue, Adolescent Education
Regina Bernard
Race, Class, Urban Education, Food Access and Engaged Activism
David Bloomfield
School Leadership; District Governance; Federal, State and Local Education Law and Policy
Victor Bobetsky
Music and Arts Education, K-12
David Brotherton
Sociology, Juvenile Deliquency, Social Control, Youth Subcultures
Alberto Bursztyn
Multicultural Psychology, Special education
Mary Bushnell Greiner
Anthropology and Education
Limarys Caraballo
Youth Participatory Action Research (YPAR), English Education, Literacy
Barry Cherkas
Mathematics Education, Partial Differential Equations, Technology
Mark Christian
African & African American Studies
Hector Cordero-Guzman
Sociology, Demography
Jacqueline Darvin
Secondary Literacy Education
Sherry Deckman
Educational Equity and Justice; Social Inequality; Diversity
Brahmadeo Dewprashad
STEM Education
Eileen Donoghue
Mathematics Education
Terrie Epstein
Social Studies Education
Cecilia Espinosa
Harriet Fayne
Gene Fellner
Beth Ferholt
The relationship between emotion and cognition in play, Learning and Development; Early Childhood Education
Namulundah Florence
Historical foundations of American Schooling, Multicultural Education, Marginalization in Formal and Informal Education
David Gerwin
History/Social Studies Education, Labor/Social Movements (especially 1960s)
Kenneth Gold
Staten Island's relationship to New York City (1898-1964)
Amita Gupta
Early Childhood Education, International Education with an Emphasis on South Asia
Immaculee Harushimana
Language and Culture, African-born and Middle Eastern Youth in the U.S.A., Immigrant and Minority Literacy Education
Judith Kafka
History of Education, Educational Policy, Politics of Education
Tatyana Kleyn
Bilingualism in education, teaching immigration, race and culture in Garifuna communities
Marcia Knoll
Curriculum and Teaching, Instructional Supervision, Educational Leadership
Carol Korn-Bursztyn
Child Psychology, Early Childhood Education
Carmen Kynard
Composition-Rhetoric Studies, New Literacies Studies, and Urban Education
Kate Menken
Language Education Policy, Bilingual Education, Emergent Bilinguals in Secondary Schools
Anthony Picciano
Education Policy, Leadership, Higher Education, Online Education, Technology
Wesley Pitts
Science Education
Rosa Rivera-McCutchen
Critical Care, Urban School Leadership, Community and School Contexts on Reform Efforts
Bethany L. Rogers
History of Education, Teachers and Teacher Education, Education Policy
Susan Semel
History of Education and Progressive education
Deborah Shanley
Ira Shor
Critical pedagogy, whiteness studies, working class culture
Kersha Smith
Debbie Sonu
Curriculum Theory, Youth and Childhood Studies, Social Justice Teaching and Learning
Celina Su
Participatory Governance, Civil Society, Civic Engagement, Health Policy
Judith Summerfield
Composition and Rhetoric, Narrative Studies, Higher Education
Liqing Tao
Literacy, Educational Technology, Chinese theories & practices in Reading Ed.
Dante Tawfeeq
Latino and African American males in higher education; urban math teacher preparation and teaching of math to college students; validity of assessments; STEM in Sub-Saharan Africa.
Maria Elena Torre
Social Justice, Democratic Methodologies, Radical Inclusion
Elani Tournaki
Special Education and Mathematics
Ellen Trief
Special Education
Jan Valle
Learning Disabilities, Special Education/Transition Issues, Curriculum &Teaching
Eduardo Vianna
Human Development
Claire Wladis
Mathematics Education, Higher Education, Online Learning
Yael Wyner
Curriculum, Enrionmnetal Issues and Everyday Life, Secondary Science Classrooms
Betina Zolkower
Sociology of Mathematics Education, Childhood Mathematics

Emeritus Faculty

David Connor
Learning Disbilities, Inclusive Education, Teacher Education
David Forbes
Critical/Integral Approaches to Contemplative Urban Education, School Counseling, Human Development
Ofelia García
Language, Literacy, Culture and Bilingualism in Education
Nicholas Michelli
Educational Policy Studies and Analysis, Teacher Education, Teacher Education Policy
Kenneth Tobin
Mindfulness, Contemplative Inquiry, Wellness, Science Education, Emotion, Cultural Sociology and Logics of Inquiry